Construction of Chiral Vanadium Oxide Nanotube Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshihito  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (10231531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 酸化物クラスター / バナジウム / ポリオキソバナデート / キラル
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブに相当する新しいチューブ状構造をバナジウムと酸素原子から成るポリオキソバナデートを用いて構築する。酸化バナジウム(V), V2O5は、グラファイトと同様のシート状構造を有する。そこで、カーボンナノチューブが形成されるのと同様の発想で、酸化バナジウムシートを丸めた構造に相当する、チューブ状骨格を形成し、バナジウム酸化物ナノチューブを開発することに挑戦する。チューブ構造を分子として単離し、純物質としてのバナジウム酸化物ナノチューブ分子を実現することに本研究の特徴がある。チューブの巻き方によっては、カーボンナノチューブと同様にキラルなチューブを実現可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sheet structure of vanadium oxides(V) may be leading to a new molecule by folding the sheet to construct a tube-type or spherical-type structures just like in a chemistry of carbon nanotubes. We achieved the synthesis of a fluoride-incorporated tube-type-polyoxovanadate and the tube-structures can be tuned by changing a template molecule inside the tube. When the fluoride incorporated tubes are applied to the oxidation reaction of olefins, we successfully isolated a series of intermediate species proposed in the catalytic cycle. The catalytic resting state polyoxovanadate, a peroxo-polyoxovanadate, and an alkoxo-polyoxovanadate species were isolated and fully characterized. Through the identification of chemical shifts from each complexes, we monitored the oxidation reaction through 51V NMR and elucidated the time-course of the oxidation reaction in terms of the concentration of each intermediate species in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラファイトの層状構造からフラーレンやナノチューブが形成されるのと同様に、酸化バナジウムの層状構造から発展して、チューブ状のバナジウム酸化物クラスターを合成できることを発見した。カーボンナノチューブを化学合成することは、強力な炭素炭素結合の切断と再構築が必要なため難易度が非常に高いが、イオン結合性化合物であるバナジウム酸化物クラスターでのナノチューブの化学合成は、合成条件が繊細であるが比較的容易に実現できる利点がある。新たなチューブ状酸化物分子を純物質としての合成可能性を見出したことは学術的に独創的であり、今後純物質としてのチューブ分子の化学が発展する上での基礎を築いた。