Development of electric properties induced by distortion of controlled structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50613395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化チタン / 形態制御 / ナノ材料 / 誘電率 / 異方結晶成長 / 伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、走査型プローブ顕微鏡を利用し、酸化チタンナノ粒子の単粒子機能評価を実施する。申請者が開発した手法により、異方成長した4種類の酸化チタン多形ナノ粒子を合成し、電子顕微鏡観察、Raman分光測定、第一原理計算などにより得られた粒子の歪みの評価と特性評価を合わせて行うことで、高次構造制御(形態と結晶型の同時制御)による歪み=局所構造変化が電気的特性に与える本質的な影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rutile and brookite-type titania nanorods with various aspect ratios have been successfully synthesized. AC impedance measurement of nanorod green bodies indicates that the threshold of dielectric constant enhancement by anisotropic growth along the c-axis may exist. Brookite nanorods with a higher aspect ratio exhibited a lower dielectric constant. Electric properties of nanorods were evaluated by scanning probe microscopy, however, the dielectric constant was not calculated properly due to the measurement geometry. In this study, an investigation of the relationship among morphologies and properties was successfully performed to some extent and new knowledge for the evaluation of electric properties of a single particle was accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子の機能が形態により変化することは報告されているものの、その本質を調査した研究は僅少である。本研究ではこの難題に挑み、酸化チタンをモデル化合物として選択し、異方成長と機能の関連を調査した。結果、異方成長により歪みが生じることや電気的特性との関連をある程度明らかにするとともに、ナノロッド1つの電気化学特性評価に対して一定の指針を示すことができた。これらナノ粒子の形態と機能に関して蓄積された基礎的な知見は、今後、よりポテンシャル高い化合物への応用が期待できることから、学術的・社会的な意義は十分にあったといえる。