Development of novel carbides anode for next-generation batteries with high-cost performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kitajou Ayuko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50446861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLiイオン電池 / 負極材料 / 炭化物 / 炭化鉄 / 負極 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 負極活物質 / 金属炭化物
Outline of Research at the Start
Liイオン二次電池は高いエネルギー密度を有する反面、その安全性は確保されているとは言えないのが現実である。安全性向上を目指し、Li金属析出電位よりも高い作動電圧を持つ新規負極材料の開発が必要である。
本課題では、鉄鋼の強度に大きく寄与している炭化鉄(Fe3C)の充放電反応機構の解明だけでなく、この結果を基に新規カーバイト負極の設計・開発の糸口を見出していく事を目的としている。
さらに、一般的にFe3Cは硬く、電極材料として利用するために最適な粒子サイズへ調整することが難しいため、工業化に向けたFe3C単相合成手法の開発についても同時に検討することにより、Fe3C負極の実用化に向けた検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high safety and large capacity are required at same for anode material for a large-scale LIB. The Fe-Fe3C/C core shell was investigated as anode material, and its operating voltage was 0.8 V vs. Li+/Li. In addition, this anode martial showed a large delithiated capacity of 500 mAh/g. On the other hand, Fe3C previously was found to store only 1/6 Li per unit (26 mAh/g). However, the Fe3C having low crystallinity showed lithiated capacity of 300 mAh/g and delithiated capacity of 230 mAh/g. In this research, the lithiated/delithiated mechanism of Fe3C was investigated by XRD and XANES measurement. The structure change of Fe3C during lithiated/delithiated reaction was not confirmed, and it clarified that the electric structure also was not change from Fe K-edge XANES spectra. There results suggested that the reaction may be due to the dissolution and precipitation of Li on the surface of Fe3C, etc., rather than the insertion reaction of Li ions to the crystal structure of Fe3C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Liイオン電池の高安全性と高容量を同時に達成する新規負極材料として、炭化鉄に着目し検討を進めてきた。その結果、これまで知られている結晶構造へLiイオンの挿入脱離や体積変化が大きい合金化反応による電池反応ではなく、Fe3CはLi金属の溶解析出をスムーズに引き起こすために機能している可能性が示唆された。この反応は、電池分野だけでなく、触媒材料などとしても利用できる可能性を秘めているものと期待できる成果であると考えられる。