Project/Area Number |
19K05652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Kei-ichiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60335784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森賀 俊広 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90239640)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 負の熱膨張材料 / ゼロ熱膨張材料 / リン酸タングステン酸ジルコニウム / 負の熱膨張 / イオン置換 / 熱膨張制御 / 焼結助剤 / 相対密度 / 熱郷帳係数 / 熱膨張 / 熱収縮 / 固相反応法 / 高温X線回折法 / 結晶化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,室温から500度までの温度領域で構造相転移を発現せず,かつ負の熱膨張を示すことが知られているリン酸タングステン酸ジルコニウムに着目し,体積収縮メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに結晶構造中の空隙での熱振動を抑制することで熱膨張を自在に制御できる物質の開発に取り組む。 本研究は,結晶中のイオンサイズおよび化学結合の強さという結晶化学的側面から負の熱膨張メカニズムを明らかにするという学術的価値を有し,半導体などマイクロ・ナノオーダーでの制御が求められる電子関連分野の発展にも大きく寄与できるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on zirconium tungstate phosphate (Zr2WP2O12), which is known to show negative thermal expansion without exhibiting structural phase transitions in the temperature range from room temperature to 500 degree Celsius. In-situ observation at high temperature using XRD, etc., the volume contraction mechanism was clarified by refining the atomic position with temperature change and quantifying the thermal vibration amplitude by the temperature factor from Rietveld analysis. Furthermore, (1) by reducing the voids that contribute to heat shrinkage by replacing with ions of different sizes, and (2) by substituting with ions with different chemical binding properties, we worked on the development of a substance that can freely control thermal expansion by suppressing thermal vibration in the void.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年半導体分野などの目覚ましい発展に伴い,さまざまな機能性材料が新規に開発・合成され,多くの半導体デバイスや光学用途に用いられてきた。その多くは正の熱膨張係数を有するが,近年,ナノテクノロジーの発展により,それらの小型化が進み,ICチップなどでの高密度大容量化が可能となり,高精度な位置・体積制御が求められている。 最近ではゼロ熱膨張材料の需要が高まっており、単一のゼロ熱膨張材料の開発が望まれていたが、本研究ではゼロ熱膨張材料の合成に成功し、上記問題に一定の解決策を提示できた。