Fabrication of unique crystal including hydroxide group in hydrothermal process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inada Miki  九州大学, 中央分析センター(筑紫地区), 准教授 (40624979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水熱合成 / 水酸基化学 / 特異結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
水熱合成酸化物中の過剰なOH基が特異結晶の生成を促す可能性に着目し、OH基による結晶生成制御、すなわち、ヒドロキシエンジニアリングという新規分野の確立を目指す。従来、水熱合成では生成物に取り込まれたOH基は結晶性の低下を誘起する欠陥であるとされてきたが、BaTiO3水熱合成に関する研究で、生成物への過剰なOH基の導入により正方晶の柱状結晶粒子が生成することを見出した。TiO2系でもOH基が準安定結晶の生成に寄与する可能性が示唆された。本研究ではBaTiO3とTiO2に焦点を絞り、結晶安定化に対するOH基の寄与を明らかにし、核生成・成長反応を制御してOH基を意図的に導入し、特異結晶の発現を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallization of cubic BaTiO3 via dissolution-reprecipitation of precursor could be suppressed by the addition of ethyleneglycol(EG), resulting in the formation of tetragonal BaTiO3 under hydrothermal treatment at 200°C. We found that the synthesized tetragonal BaTiO3 includes a much amount of OH group and the OH group influences the stability of BaTiO3 tetragonality. In order to clarify the effect of OH group on the tetragonality, crystal structure and morphology of BaTiO3, the structural analysis was carried out in this study.
XRD analysis indicates that the oxygen site of synthesized tetragonal BaTiO3 was partially occupied by OH ion. The OH content and c/a ratio increased by EG addition at hydrothermal treatment. The tetragonality of synthesized nanorod disappeared by heat treatment, indicating that substituted hydroxyl group stabilized the tetragonal crystalline structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水熱合成物中のOH基に着目し、結晶相との関連を明らかにした研究はこれまでになく、 “嫌われ者のOH基が役立つ”という申請者独自の発想である。本研究が達成できれば、OH基を活用した酸化物結晶の新規創製技術の拡大につながる。また、柱状結晶形態を活かした特殊フィラーとしての応用、OH基導入によるプロトン伝導性の発現、親水性付与による吸着特性の変化など、その材料系で見られなかった機能の発現が期待でき、波及効果は大きいと期待される。