Synthesis of nanostructured cathode materials to achieve maximum performance at high-rate charge/discharge of nickel-based secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakai Go  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (40284567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水酸化ニッケル / 正極材料 / 二次電池 / コバルト / マグネシウム / 充放電特性 / 正極 / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ニッケル系二次電池は、発火しないなど安全面で優れており、中小規模での蓄電に適している。太陽光発電などと組み合わせた蓄電設備として活用するには、正極材料である水酸化ニッケル(Ni(OH)2)の急速充放電特性の向上が材料開発の鍵となる。本研究代表者は、層状の結晶構造を有する水酸化ニッケルの高速充放電に適した粒子形態が、層間のプロトンの移動距離が短く、表面反応サイトが多い、アスペクト比(c/a)が大きな六角柱状シリンダー型であることをこれまでの研究から推定しており、シリンダー型水酸化ニッケルのナノ構造体の合成方法を確立し、正極特性、特に急速充放電に適したナノ構造特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical characteristics of nickel hydroxide (Ni(OH)2) used as cathode material for nickel-based secondary batteries can be improved by controlling crystal structure as well as nano-sized structure especially for higher-charge/discharge rate. In the present study, partial substitution of nickel ion (Ni2+) by Mg enhanced reduction oxidation rate of cathode material, and the capacity of the material was improved by 10% compared with normal nickel hydroxide. Moreover, it was found that the partial substitution of octahedral sites of nickel (Ni2+) by copper (Cu+ or Cu2+) or Manganese (Mn2+) creates at least two types of interlayer spacing structure. It was also found that the charge/discharge characteristics depends on these structural characteristics. The additional partial substitution by zinc (Zn) proceeds the formation of thermally stable alpha-type structure results in increment of capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニッケル系二次電池の正極材料として用いられるβ型水酸化ニッケルは、その構造及び特性を異種元素置換によって制御できることを明らかにしてきた。特に層状構造を有するβ型水酸化ニッケルの層間距離の変化についていくつかの重要な知見を得た。これらの知見は、エネルギーの高効率利用の観点から重要であり、特に、大容量の充放電設備として、メンテナンスフリーで一次エネルギーからの電気を利用することを想定するとその学術的意義と社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。