Preparation of Copper Hydroxide Materials as Geometrically Frustrated Magnets and their Magnetic Behaviors under Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2021)
Seikei University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wataru  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50292719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅水酸化物 / 配位高分子錯体 / 磁気的性質 / 結晶構造 / 相転移 / 電場効果 / 結晶育成 / 磁気測定 / 新規物性 / 電圧印加効果 / 二次元三角格子 / 幾何フラストレーション / 分子磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導のメカニズムとして関連が指摘されている量子スピン液体状態の解明や、未知の磁性現象の発見を目指し、幾何フラストレーション系磁性物質である銅水酸化物誘導体の合成、構造決定、磁気測定を主に実施する。さらに、銅水酸化物や配位高分子磁性錯体の構造的特徴に着目し、電場印加による構造歪の誘起に基づく磁気的変調を示す磁性体の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, preparation, structural and magnetic determination of basic copper salts and some magnetic coordination polymers were carried out. Magnetic measurements of new four copper hydroxides with diamond chain magnetic networks revealed primarily antiferromagnetic interactions between the neighbouring copper ions and no antiferromagnetic ordering. It is found that one of these had a diamagnetic ground state. On the other hand, electric field effects of magnetic properties on basic copper formate and some layered copper chlorides using larger single crystals were carried out. No magnetic difference in the samples under 0 V and 250 V were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅水酸化物という比較的マイナーな物質群を舞台として、新規物性現象の探索を行った。今回の大きな成果は、反磁性基底状態を有するダイヤモンド鎖磁性体を偶然発見できたことである。この成果はスピン液体状態と絡む新しい磁性現象を内在している可能性があり、今後、低温下構造解析、磁気構造など、さらなる調査研究が必要である。また、従来の無機磁性体と比較して、構造変調を受けやすい銅水酸化物に電圧印加し、磁気的性質を調べた点はこれまでの様々な研究とは一線を画すると考えている。小さな電力量により、磁性が大きく変わる物質が見つかれば、省エネ、素子の小型化などの観点からも有望であると考えている。