Improvement of ORR with optimization of d-band center of Pt-based ordered intermetallic compound catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Futoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20318215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / d-バンドセンター / 担持体 / 電極触媒 / 白金 / d-バンドセンタ / 遷移金属酸化物 / 担持体効果 / 金属間化合物 / d-バンドセンター
Outline of Research at the Start
ORR活性の研究には、Pt系合金ナノ粒子のORR活性と触媒中のPtのd-バンドセンターの関係がその指標として用いられている。このd-バンドセンターの位置は、酸素分子の触媒表面への吸着の度合いを示しており、触媒反応にちょうど良い吸着の程度があることを示している。本研究では、このORR活性とd-バンドセンターの位置の関係をベースに、この関係性が実際に成り立つのか、さらに、この頂点に位置する触媒をPt系ナノ粒子触媒に添加する第二元素、さらにそのPt系触媒を担持させる金属間化物の種類を検討し、これらとPt原子との二つの電子的相互作用によりPtの軌道に変化を与え、ORR活性の向上を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop sufficient ORR activity, clarification of the correlation between the electronic state and the activity of the electrocatalysts was examined. Therefore, Pt deposited on a series of transition metal oxides (MOx, M = Ti, Nb, Ta, W, Y and Zr) and transition metal oxide composites (M1M2Ox; M1M2 = TiNb, NbTa, and TaW) formed on conducting cup-stacked carbon nanotubes (CSCNTs) and PtX (X = Co, Fe, Ni and Pb) /CB were prepared. The ORR activities and d-band centers of the electrocatalysts prepared were evaluated with electrochemical and spectroscopic experiments. Because of the so-called strong metal-support interactions (SMSI), the significantly increased ORR activity was attained in 0.1 M HClO4, compared with the Pt NPs deposited on CB and CSCNT. Their ORR activities on Pt NPs/MOx/CSCNT and Pt NPs/M1M2Ox /CSCNT were found to significantly depend on the atomic ratio of M1 and M2 in M1M2Ox as well as the type of metal oxide support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、CO2を削減し水素(H2)を主とするエネルギー構成が進んでいることで、中低温での作動を可能とし、H2と酸素(O2)から高効率で電気エネルギーが得られる固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC)に注目が高まっている。しかし、現在のPEFCの正極側で生じる酸素還元反応(ORR)の触媒として用いられているカーボンブラック(CB)上に担持した白金(Pt)触媒(Pt/CB)は、ORRで高い過電圧が生じること触媒の劣化に関して問題視されている。本研究において従来のPt/CBに比べ、触媒活性と触媒耐久性を両立する触媒を開発した。この研究成果は他の触媒開発においても研究開発の参考になるものである。