Development of novel reactive-templated grain growth method using self-orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shuichi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90278391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶配向 / 配向セラミックス / 反応性テンプレート粒成長法 / アパタイト型ランタンシリケート / 酸化物イオン伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
反応性テンプレート粒成長法(RTGG法)は、テンプレート粒子を種結晶としたトポタクティック固相反応を用いるセラミックスの結晶配向化手法の1つである。特殊な装置が不要で量産性が高いなど優れている反面、テンプレート粒子と目的物質の間の良好な格子整合性を前提としているため、適用できる物質が限られる。本研究では、この短所を克服するため、自己配向現象を適用して、テンプレートと目的物質の間で格子整合を必要としない新しいRTGG法を開拓する。 c軸方向に極めて高い酸化物イオン伝導性を示すため、新たな燃料電池用固体電解質として期待されているアパタイト型ランタンシリケート(LSO)をモデル物質として検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel reactive-templated grain growth (RTGG) method has been developed by using self-orientation behavior. Apatite-type lanthanum silicate (LSO) was selected as a model case because of its high oxide ion conductivity along c-axis. In the present study, fundamental investigation using SiO2 substrates as “reactive substrates” and La-O precursor thin films as supplementary ingredient materials was performed. The c-axis self-orientation was observed; furthermore, several control factor for increasing degree of c-axis orientation was revealed. Appearance of the c-axis orientation was also observed for the RTGG-derived bulk ceramics. The combination with the self-orientation which requires no lattice matching would be promising for expanding versatility of RTGG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RTGG法は他のセラミックス配向化手法に比べて大型設備が不要で量産性が高く,配向の均質性やコスト面でも優位である.しかし,テンプレート物質と配向化したい目的物質との間に十分な格子整合性を有することを前提としているため,適用可能物質が少ないという短所がある.本研究により,非晶質も含めて幅広くテンプレートを選択できる可能性が示され,シリケートをはじめとする多くの配向セラミックスへRTGG法の適用範囲の広がりが期待できる.