Ion Sensing with Nano-amorphous Composite Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MORIMITSU MASATSUGU  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00291526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノアモルファスコンポジット材料 / 酸化ルテニウム / 酸化タンタル / リン酸水素イオン / 電気化学センシング / 酸化電流 / 反応メカニズム / 検出感度 / ナノアモルファスコンポジット / イオンセンシング / 電気化学分析 / 酸化ルテニウムナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電気化学手法によるリンの迅速・高感度・高精度な分析技術の開発を目指して、アモルファス相中にナノ粒子を分散したナノアモルファスコンポジット材料の合成とそのイオンセンシング特性を研究する。本研究はイオンセンシングにおける革新的材料の創成につながるとともに、イオンセンシングが実現できていない分野を開拓する上での研究指針を示すものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to investigate the electrochemical quantification of phosphorus using a nano-amorphous composite material comprising ruthenium dioxide and ditantalum pentoxide to develop a new ion sensing method. The results indicated it was possible to detect hydrogen phosphate ions using this material, the reaction was an irreversible oxidation with two-electron transfer, and the detection characteristics of the nano-amorphous composite material depended on the metal ratio of Ru and Ta and thermal decomposition temperature, for which the optimized conditions to show the highest detection sensitivity was clarified. It was also found that the quantification of phosphorus was possible in 10 sec and in a wide concentration range of 4 orders of magnitude, and this method was also applicable to the quantification of hydrogen phosphate ions in artificial river water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リンの電気化学的定量にナノアモルファスコンポジット材料を触媒として用いることについて、その反応機構の解明ののちに、材料組成や材料合成時の熱処理条件によって定量感度が変化することを示し、そのうえで最も検出感度の高い材料組成と構造を明らかにした。また、検出時間はわずか10秒で、4桁に及ぶ濃度範囲のリンを定量できることなどを示した。これらの結果は、これまで化学分析法でしか定量できなかったリンについて、環境・医薬・食品・農業などの広い分野で、迅速かつ適用可能な濃度範囲が広い検出方法の開発につながり、新たなセンシング技術に関する学理と応用の両面から貢献した。