| Project/Area Number |
19K05662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 実 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20150815)
牧 涼介 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30881693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | セラミックス / 微構造 / 備前焼 / 色彩 / 電子顕微鏡 / 陶磁器 / 結晶 / 酸化鉄 / イプシロン酸化鉄 / アルファ酸化鉄 / スピネル / 紫蘇 / 紫蘇色 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで研究対象とされてこなかった「やきもの」の模様の微構造と形成過程を材料化学的観点から解明し、模様を再現し、得られた成果を基に新たな材料開発法を見出すことを目的としている。備前焼は、釉薬を施さずに焼かれるが、焼成後の作品の表面には様々な色模様が現れる。本研究では、登り窯で焼成された備前焼に現れる紫蘇色と称される茶褐色や赤紫色の微構造と色調の関連を明らかにし、模様を人工的に再現するだけでなく、模様部に生成する結晶相を合成し、工業材料への応用を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditional Japanese Bizen stoneware is produced by firing a specific type of green clay in a wood-fired kiln. During this process, single crystalline branched dendrite-like particles of Al-substituted epsilon iron oxide are formed on the surface of the ceramic. Brownish colored samples like Bizen stoneware and with surface Al-substituted epsilon iron oxide particles were prepared by heating clay with potassium carbonate under a 10 vol% CO gas and 90 vol% Ar gas mixture using an electric furnace instead of a firewood kiln. Hence, a traditional method was adapted to achieve the industrial production of epsilon iron oxide crystals. Moreover, we succeeded in preparing epsilon iron oxide particles on a potash glass surface based on the heating condition of the brownish Bizen stoneware.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
登り窯で焼成した備前焼の表面にのみ現れる茶系色の微構造を解明しただけでなく、呈色メカニズムを解明し、電気炉による焼成で再現することに成功した。薪の燃焼による二酸化炭素排出量の削減にもつながる成果である。更に、得られた結果を基に、先端材料の合成に応用することに成功した。伝統技術の中にも材料開発につながる有益な情報が含まれていることを明らかにした。