Application of carbonized fiber membrane prepared by high temperature treatment of cloth fiber to water treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Ryotaro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90214915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜蒸留 / 海水淡水化 / 炭化繊維膜 / 炭素化繊維膜 / 随伴水 / 多孔質膜 / 水処理 / 膜分離
Outline of Research at the Start
絹やキュプラ等の布繊維を高温で炭化処理すると、布繊維が元来有する高い多孔性を維持したまま、非常に疎水性の高い炭化繊維材料が得られる。本研究は、これらの材料を利用した海水、随伴水の淡水化プロセスの構築を最終目標とし、炭化前の繊維材料の種類や布の編み方、炭化処理温度等の炭化条件が、得られる炭化繊維材料の疎水性の程度や多孔度等の材料物性にどのような影響を与えるかや、炭化繊維材料が膜蒸留用の疎水性多孔質膜としてどのような性能を示すかを調査し、加えて、この炭化繊維膜に親水性膜を複合化した膜を使用した膜蒸留による、随伴水のワンステップ淡水化プロセスの構築について検討を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of hydrophobicity and porosity of the carbonized fiber membrane were measured together with the polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) membrane used for conventional membrane distillation. The membrane distillation performance for desalination of these membranes was investigated. Furthermore, the possibility of constructing a desalination process for oil-containing seawater by membrane distillation using a membrane in which a hydrophilic membrane is compounded with this membrane was also investigated.
As a result, the carbonized fiber membrane shows extremely high hydrophobicity as compared with the PVDF membrane. Membrane distillation measurement using 3 wt% NaCl as a feed solution showed that the carbonized fiber membrane had a permeation flux about 5 times higher than that of the PVDF membrane. In the membrane distillation of the composite membrane imparted with hydrophilicity, almost no oil permeation was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜蒸留は、工場等で発生する廃熱を熱源として利用できれば、膜上に廃熱で加温した塩水を循環させるだけで塩水から淡水が得られる極めて省エネルギーなプロセスである。今回提案した炭化繊維膜はその高い疎水性と多孔性のため、従来、膜蒸留に利用されている多孔質ポリフッ化ビニリデン膜よりもはるかに高い透過流束を示し、その高い塩除去率から、新たな膜蒸留用の膜としての大きな可能性を示した。大きなエネルギーを供給することなく海水や随伴水から水のみを回収できれば、経済的な効果も非常に大きいと予想される。