| Project/Area Number |
19K05666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Solar Energy / Perovskite Solar Cells / Device Characterization / Electrical Measurements / Metal-Halide Perovskites / Operational Testing / Degradation Pathways / Environmental Stability / ペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 耐久性 / 評価 / 物性 / 安定性 / デバイス / 電子郵送層 / 自己組織化単層膜 / Perovskite / Solar Cells / Durability / Standard Testing / Moisture / Measurement / Energy / Degradation / Stabilty / Oxidation / Photochemistry / Efficiency / Interface Engineering / Photoconversion / エイジング / パッシベーション / 混合ガス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、複数のガス及び溶媒蒸気を混合した環境を自在に作り出すことができるガス分圧の精密制御装置を開発する。本装置を光照射下での電気特性(JーV 特性及びインピーダンス特性)装置と組み合わせたIn situ 評価システムを構築し、少量の酸素、水、有機溶媒(蒸気)がペロブスカイト太陽電池の耐久性及び各層の材料の特性変化に及ぼす影響・効果(エイジング)について、その経時変化を含めて詳細に検討する。また、本研究では、開発するガス分圧精密制御装置を用いて、Sn 系ペロブスカイト層の表面パッシベーションを可能にする新たな成膜法の開発にも取り組み、鉛フリーペロブスカイト太陽電池の高性能化に挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is aimed at improving the stability and durability of perovskite solar cells. Innovations in materials and cell structure design are informed by evaluating the operating lifetime of the devices and investigating the mechanisms for the degradation and loss. I evaluated p-i-n perovskite solar cells fabricated with MeO-2PACz, a molecular monolayer hole extraction layer (HEL), as potential candidates for ambient light harvesting applications. The durability of these devices was found to be significantly better than previous reference devices with n-i-p structure based on Spiro-OMeTAD hole transport layers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Metal-halide perovskites are cheap and efficient materials for generating solar power, but are currently much less stable than silicon. Monitoring the degradation of perovskite solar cells is a key aspect to realize their successful commercial development and decrease our reliance on fossil fuels.