Creation of Water Splitting Systems Using Sulfur-containing Amino Acid Coordination Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Naoto  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (80643791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属錯体 / 水素発生 / 配位ポリマー / 硫黄架橋 / 電気化学 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 異種金属イオン / 異種金属錯体 / チオラト錯体 / キュバン / 水分解
Outline of Research at the Start
水を分解して水素ガスと酸素ガスを効率的に得るには、水の酸化・還元触媒サイト間の電子移動エネルギーロスをゼロにしなければいけない。金属錯体触媒は、個々プロセスの性能は良いものの、過程間の電子移動が非効率なため、総合した水の完全分解系にはそのポテンシャルを発揮できていない。本研究では、効率的なエネルギー移動を推進する分子設計を確立し、金属錯体を用いた高効率な水の完全分解系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project established the water-splitting systems derived from sulfur-containing amino acid coordination compounds. For the purpose of development of efficient catalytic systems, this project focused on the metal linkers between molecular catalyst units in coordination polymers and found that the linkage metal ions strongly affected on not only the polymeric structures but also their water-splitting efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機合成を用いず、金属イオンの種類を変えることのみで、異なる立体構造と電子状態を生み出す「金属イオン先導型分子設計」を指針として、分子触媒を開発した。また、4種以上の金属イオンを含む前例のない分子系にチャレンジし、4種類の金属イオンを分子内にもつ分子性触媒の初めての例を示した。さらには、配位結合をつかった分子連結による水分解触媒の開発を初めて検討し、分子の最大限のポテンシャルを発揮させるための接合技術を開発し、これまでにない機能性材料の開発に着手した。