Development of Multiredox-activie Organic Electrodes for Post Lithium-ion Batteries using Aqueous Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masato  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20293037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水系ポストリチウムイオン電池 / マルチレドックス / トルキセノン / 含窒素ボウル型分子 / 縮合リン酸エステル / トルキセン / トルキセノンオキシム / 水系ポストリチウム電池 / 有機電極 / 自己組織化 / ボウル型窒化炭素 / 縮合リン酸反応剤
Outline of Research at the Start
環境負荷低減に資する電気自動車やスマートグリッドなどに求められる今後の大型蓄電池の開発に際して既存の電池技術を材料ベースから根本的に見直すために、本研究では新たに、マルチレドックス能をもつ疎水性有機分子をベースとした電極と、電位窓が拡大した水系電解液の組み合わせに着目して、エネルギー密度のみならず耐久性、安全性、コストパフォーマンスに優れた蓄電デバイスの案出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of truxenone derivatives have been examined as multiredox-active organic electrodes for Na-ion batteries that are potentially beneficial for the reduction of manufacturing cost and environmental burden. They showed the reversible capacity based on their characteristic three electron redox reaction with non-aqueous electrolytes, while they gave poorer results with aqueous electrolytes. The stability of triradical species generated at the discharge termini may potentially contribute to the improvement of their coulombic efficiency and capacity retention rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族ケトン類と金属ナトリウムからケチルラジカルが生じる反応が電極ー電解液界面において可逆的に生起することを見いだし、フルオレノン骨格が縮合した構造をもつトルキセノン誘導体がナトリウムイオン電池のマルチレドックス有機電極として優れた電気化学特性を示すことを明らかにした。しかしながら蓄電池の低コスト化や環境負荷低減の鍵となる水系電解液に適合する高容量有機電極の設計合成は今後の課題となった。