Project/Area Number |
19K05673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koinuma Michio 熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (70284742)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酸化グラフェン / 酸素官能基 / イオン透過 / 電気化学キャパシタ / 単一酸素官能基 / プロトン伝導 / イオン伝導 / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 単層ナノシート / 水の透過 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 電池 / カーボン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々がこれまでに開発した固体型オールカーボンデバイスは、現状では低い静電容量、高い内部抵抗により、高出力を実現することができていない。この欠点解決には、電極側の還元酸化グラフェンでは、より疑似容量をもち、高い電気伝導性を有する条件の検討を行い、固体電解質側の酸化グラフェンでは、酸素官能基とプロトン伝導の関係性や添加剤の効果について、詳細に検討することが必要である。酸化グラフェン内でのプロトン伝導のメカニズムを解明し、高出力・高エネルギー密度の両方を併せ持つ小型・軽量でフレキシブルなオールカーボン電気二重層キャパシタの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was possible to control the oxidation state of graphene oxide, which can be produced by simply chemically oxidizing inexpensive graphite. Graphene oxides with controlled oxygen functional groups (having only epoxy groups) have been found to have some different properties than graphene oxides with various oxygen functional groups. For example, it was found that the permeation of metal ions between layers does not occur at all, the thermal stability is high, and the resistance to acids and bases is also high. This is because graphene oxide, which is a single oxygen functional group, has a wide range of uniform structure and is stable to chemical reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単一の酸素官能基(エポキシ基だけ)を持つ酸化グラフェンを作製し、その構造を決定すること、およびその酸化グラフェンのイオン透過性、熱安定性などの特性を評価することによって、炭素関連材料の分野で新たな知見を与えることができた。 この新規な酸化グラフェンは、燃料電池や電気化学キャパシタンスなどのデバイスのさらなる性能向上への材料として活用できると期待される