Project/Area Number |
19K05674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinumoto Taro 大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90464429)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一体化再生型燃料電池 / 水素発生反応 / 酸素還元反応 / 二元機能電極触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一体化再生型燃料電池は、水の電気分解で水素と酸素を製造し、それらで燃料電池として発電するCO2フリーの自立型発電機で、SDGsへの再生可能エネルギーの導入促進と災害対策の理由から実現が望まれている。しかし、科学的難度が高く実現に至ってない。本研究では、そのブレークスルーを目指して、代表者が開発した水素発生反応と酸素還元反応に触媒として働く新奇二元機能電極触媒の作用メカニズムを科学的に明らかにし、より高活性な触媒を開発して革新型の一体化再生型燃料電池の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at the realization of an innovative integrated regenerative fuel cell, the correlation between the composition of titanium oxynitride supported activated carbon (TiON/AC) and the catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution and oxygen reduction reactions are investigated. In particular, the relationship between the nitridation temperature for the preparation of TiON/AC and the catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution and oxygen reduction reactions was investigated. It was clarified that the catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution reaction was maximized when the nitridation temperature was 800°C. Furthermore, the catalytic activity and the onset potential for oxygen reduction reaction were also depended on the nitridation temperature, i.e, the nitrogen ratio of TiON/AC. Thus, this study clarifies that nitrogen content of the surface is the determining factor for the catalytic activity of TiON/AC, but in addition, the electrical conductivity would be also an important factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一体化再生型燃料電池は、水の電気分解で水素と酸素を製造し、それらで燃料電池として発電するCO2フリーの自立型発電機であるが、貴金属を多量に使うなどその実現の難度は高い。本研究では、貴金属を一切使用しないチタン酸窒化物担持活性炭の水素発生反応と酸素還元反応の触媒活性の決定因子を明らかにした点で、成果の学術的意義は非常に高い。この知見が礎となって研究が発展することで、革新的な一体化再生型燃料電池の実現に繋がると期待される。