Project/Area Number |
19K05677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kuramochi Yusuke 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 講師 (30457155)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スペシャルペア / 人工光合成 / 光触媒的二酸化炭素還元 / 光増感剤 / 分子触媒 / ポルフィリン / レニウム錯体 / 超分子集合体 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 金属錯体 / 光反応 / 閉環メタセシス反応 / マンガン錯体 / 二酸化炭素 / 還元反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レドックス光触媒の光増感剤として広く用いられてきた貴金属錯体の代替物質として、可視領域に強い吸収を有する有機色素が注目を集めているが、有機色素は逆電子移動反応が競合しやすい欠点があり性能が低いのが現状である。 本研究では、このような有機色素で見られる逆電子移動を抑制するため、光合成のスペシャルペアとして知られるイミダゾリル亜鉛ポルフィリンダイマーを光増感剤として用い、貴金属錯体を凌駕する可視光吸収能と反応効率を示す光触媒反応系の構築を目指す。方法としては、レドックス光触媒の中で特に変換が困難な反応のひとつである二酸化炭素還元反応に注目して、この反応の光増感剤として用いることで性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In natural photosynthesis, the collected energy is transferred to the chlorophyll dimer in the reaction center, the so-called “special pair”. On the other hand, zinc porphyrins having an imidazolyl group at the meso-position form a slipped-cofacial dimer by complementary coordination from the imidazolyl to the zinc ion of the porphyrin center. The dimeric structure mimics the special pair in the photosynthetic systems. In this work, the special-pair mimic porphyrin dimer has first utilized as the photosensitizer for the photocatalytic CO2 reduction. The photocatalytic CO2 reductions using the dimers having the Re complex(es) selectively gave CO, whose reaction quantum yields are independent on light intensity and a high turnovernumber reaching >2800 after 18 h was observed under irradiation of relatively strong light, which is an order of magnitude higher than the value (172 after 18 h) of the previous system (J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工光合成系の構築にあたって、希薄な太陽光を効率よく捕捉する光増感剤の開発は必須であり、特に太陽光の大部分を占める可視光成分を如何に吸収できるかが重要なカギとなる。本研究で用いたスペシャルペアモデルポルフィリン二量体は、従来光増感剤として広く用いられている貴金属錯体などに比較して、可視光領域において幅広い吸収帯及び約10から20倍の吸光係数を有している。この二量体が、レドックス光触媒の中で特に変換が困難な反応のひとつであるCO2還元反応で光増感剤として高い性能を示したことから、太陽光を有効利用できる多種多様なレッドクス光触媒系への応用展開も可能となると期待される。