Creation of Nanosheet Materials based on Poly(carbon monosulfide)s having Conduction Ionically and Electronically as a Positive-Electrode Active Material for Lithium-Ion Secondary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akihiko  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80272714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二硫化炭素 / ポリ硫化炭素 / ナノシート / 電子-イオン混合伝導性 / 正極活物質 / 硫黄正極 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 全固体電池 / 導電性レドックス / 電子-イオン混合伝導体 / 硫黄正極材 / 正極材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、硫黄正極全固体電池に関する基盤研究の確立を合成化学的・分子工学的なアプローチから目指す。当該研究の中核は正極材にあり、汎用有機溶媒である二硫化炭素から誘導される炭素と硫黄が1:1の化学量論的組成からなるポリ硫化炭素をキーマテリアルとする。この化合物は硫黄(電池活物質)とカーボン(導電助剤)の役割を併せもつレドックス導電性ポリマーとして作用し、二次電池用正極材として優れた潜在性能が確認されている。本研究ではこれまでの成果を基礎として、Liイオン伝導体(固体電解質)などの役割をも担うことができる多重機能性ポリ硫化炭素を創出し、それらを正極材として用いる全固体電池の実現可能性を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanosheets based on organometallic complexes with π-conjugated poly(carbon monosulfide)s as a ligand, which are derived from carbon disulfides by electrochemical or photochemical techniques, were found to act as a single-phase material showing significant conduction ionically and electronically originated from the polycyclic π-electron system. The poly(carbon monosulfide)-based nanosheet materials have been presented to become a promising candidate as a new class of the positive-electrode active materials for lithium-ion secondary battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するポリ硫化炭素ナノシート材料は、硫黄と導電性高分子の両性質(酸化還元応答性、電子伝導性)をもつだけでなく、リチウムイオン伝導性も示すことが期待できる。本研究成果により、理論電気容量の点で最有力である硫黄正極が抱える低い化学的安定性、高抵抗(絶縁性)といった難題を克服でき、エネルギー密度および急速充電性に優れた将来世代の硫黄正極リチウムイオン二次電池の開発研究に波及すると予想される。