Fabrication and characterization of lead halide perovskite thick films for radiation detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Masashi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30375414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 放射線 / X線 / X線 / 放射線検出 / 光電変換 / 環境放射線 / 太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光から X 線・γ線領域までの広範囲の放射線を、シンチレータなどを通すことなく、直接量子変換して増幅電気信号として出力することが可能な新しいタイプの放射線検出素子を、有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト材料を吸収層に用いて開発する。また、その素子が、外部電源の消費電力を下げても環境放射線を高感度に検出できる放射線モニタとして動作する性能を実証する。さらにこの素子を医療診断の分野に応用し、汎用の X 線診断イメージプレートを置き換える高感度 X 線検出ダイオードアレイの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the development of low-cost high-sensitivity X-ray devices is carried out based on the high durability of lead halide perovskites against radiation. It has been shown that single crystals of lead halide perovskites can be used for radiation detection with high sensitivity. In this study, instead of the recrystallization method, the heat-pressing method from the powder were carried out to fabricate pseudo-single crystal, which is considered to be more efficient for the fabrication of the devices.
Although the desired performance as an X-ray device was not obtained, the establishment a basis for investigating the high durability of the material under electron irradiation have been proceeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線診断機器の小型軽量化は、骨折、じん肺、尿路結石、心臓血管系疾患の早期診断と発見にも大きく貢献する。また、材料の欠陥診断やセキュリティ装置などの応用範囲も広い。その普及には、安価で製造可能であり、高分解能、高耐久性の放射線検出材料が必要となる。X線を検出に必要なハロゲン化鉛系ペロブスカイト厚さは数mmである。本研究では、このような素子の作製条件に関するデータを蓄積した。