Elucidation of crystal plane-selective photoasymmetric hydrogenation reaction on shape-controlled titanium oxide nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Kohtani  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00242529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 豪人  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
川島 祥  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60775724)
長谷川 靖哉  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80324797)
北川 裕一  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任講師 (90740093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 不斉反応 / 酸化チタン / 有機合成 / エナンチオ選択性 / キラル認識剤 / アナタース / 結晶面 / アナターゼ / エナンチオ選択的 / 結晶面選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、芳香族ケトンがTiO2上で共吸着したマンデル酸(MA)によってエナンチオ選択的に水素化され、不斉炭素を有するキラルな2級アルコールを与えることを見出した。この不斉反応は、TiO2の結晶面特有の原子配列と表面構造を反映したものであり、TiO2表面に共吸着したMAと芳香族ケトンの分子間相互作用における相互の立体配置がエナンチオ選択性を決定すると考えられる。このような結晶面選択的な不斉反応のメカニズムは未だ解明されておらず、固体表面科学・界面科学や触媒化学の分野に強いインパクトを与えるものである。将来的には有機合成化学への応用が期待でき、有機化学や医薬品化学への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the enantioselective asymmetric induction mechanism by chiral organic compounds co-adsorbed to TiO2 in the photoasymmetric hydrogenation reaction from an aromatic ketone such as 2-acetonaphtone (2-NP) to a chiral secondary alcohol (2-NPOH) having an asymmetric carbon.
Achievement (1): The newly discovered chiral co-adsorbent 2-amino-1-phenyethanol (PhEA) was found to be stably acted in the 2-NP hydrogenation reaction, and showed high yield and relatively strong enantioselectivity. Achievement (2): It was clarified that the enantioselectivity of this reaction does not depend only on the proportion of the crystal surface, but is also strongly influenced stereochemically by adsorption of fluoride ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体光触媒の固体表面反応場、特にTiO2光触媒を有機合成反応に利用するメリットは、(a) 特有の化学反応を引き起こすことが可能、(b) 生成物の分離・精製が容易、(c) 化学的に安定で回収や再利用が可能、(d) 安価、(e) ヒトや環境にほとんど無害であり、大量に使用したり廃棄しても問題にならない、などが挙げられる。近年、TiO2アナタース微結晶の形状制御と酸化還元反応における面選択性の研究が活発に行われいる。本研究の成果は、半導体光触媒の分野において表面化学と不斉立体化学を融合した新しい概念を当該学術分野に吹き込むと共に、将来的に医薬品合成などへの社会的な波及効果が期待される。