Development of Highly Ion-conductive LDH Electrolyte for All Solid-state AFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirohisa Yamada  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90469073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃料電池 / AFC / 固体電解質 / 層状複水酸化物 / LDH / アルカリ形燃料電池 / インターカレーション / イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、NO3-型Zn(II)-Al(III)系層状複水酸化物(LDH)を固体電解質とした全固体アルカリ形燃料電池(AFC)の開発とその耐久性について評価する。LDHを電解質としたAFCの開発課題としてi) 空気中に含まれる微量のCO2を由来とする炭酸イオン(CO32-)とLDH層間アニオンのイオン交換によるイオン伝導度の低下、および ii) カソード極で進行する酸素還元反応で生成する水酸化物イオン(OH-)の局所定なpH上昇によるLDH電解質の劣化(溶解) 、iii) 高温発電特性が挙げられる。これらを調査することで次世代型全固体AFC実用化への指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report herein the new one-pod synthesis method named Decarboxylation-Urea method of layered double hydroxides (LDHs) as electrolytes offer Alkaline Fuel Cells (AFCs). Zn-Al LDHs were prepared by decarboxylation-urea method, and their ionic conductivityies were investigated using electrochemical AC impedance method. Zn-Al LDHs were successfully synthesized at a solution concentration of [Zn2+: Al3+: Urea] = 2: 1: 9 ([Al3+] = 0.05 mol L-1) under Ar atmosphere. In this method, regardless of the concentration ratio of precursor solution were changed, the prepared LDHs were composed same metal cation ratio which is Zn2+/Al3+ = 2. Additionally, this synthesistic method could obtain M2+-Al3+ LDHs (M2+ = Zn2+, Ni2+, Co2+, Mg2+) intercalatedof almost single inorganic anionic species such as NO3-, Cl- and SO42- under Ar atmosphere, demonstrating its versatility. Consequently, NO3-type Zn-Al LDHs showed the highest ionic conductivity was 18 mS /cm-1 at 80 ℃oC under 80 % relative humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では粘土鉱物である我々の研究室で開発したLDHのワンポッド合成法である「脱炭酸尿素法」を改良し、これまで困難であったMgを2価金属としたLDHのワンポッド合成に成功した。Mgを2価金属として用いることで電位窓を水素発生電位よりも卑な電位にすることができる利点がある。合成したMg系LDHの層間アニオンを硝酸型とすることで著しくイオン伝導度が増加することがわかった。また、この特異的なイオン伝導機構について熱分析を用いて検討した結果、層間水のモル当たりの束縛エネルギーはNO3-型において最も低くなることを見出した。また、単セル発電試験も実施し、AFC用電解質として利用可能であることも実証した。