Composite anode with silicon nanostructure suitable for all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mari  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 電池材料研究室長 (20416332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 敦隆  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (40826161)
高橋 雅也  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究フェロー (90416363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコン / ファイバー / 多孔質 / 全固体電池 / 硫化物系固体電解質 / 界面維持 / ナノポーラスシリコン / ネットワーク構造 / 負極 / Siナノ構造体 / 形態制御 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
硫化物系固体電解質を用いた全固体電池は安全性・信頼性の観点から電気自動車用の大型蓄電池への応用研究が期待される。負極活物質として高容量をもつシリコンに換えることでエネルギー密度の向上が期待されるが、シリコンを全固体電池へ適用した研究は少なく、課題が多い。本研究では、低拘束圧でサイクル安定性と急速充放電特性を併せ持つ全固体電池に適したシリコン負極を開発する。具体的には、垂直配向細孔とLi拡散・電子伝導経路を有するSiナノ構造体を創製し、適したSiナノ構造体の形態を抽出する。また、適用電池の幅を広げるLiプレドープ法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an anode composite with a network structure of nanoporous silicon fibers. The nanoporous silicon fibres were fabricated by a combination of electrospinning and magnesiothermic reduction, which are inexpensive and easy to scale up. The total pore volume of the nanoporous silicon fibres can accommodate a volume change corresponding to a capacity of 1635 mAh g-1. Therefore, the interface with the surrounding SE and AB can be maintained as there is little volume change to the outside of the fibers. The fiber structure can easily form a Li+ diffusion and electron conduction network in the anode composite, contributing to improved silicon utilization and compensation of partial interface delamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫化物系固体電解質を用いた全固体電池は高い安全性や高出力特性を有することから電気自動車用の大型蓄電池への応用が期待されている。現状の黒鉛負極を10倍の比容量をもつシリコンに代えると電池の重量エネルギー密度は2倍になると試算される。しかし、シリコンは充放電時に400%体積変化し、サイクル安定性が低下する。本研究ではナノポーラスシリコンファイバーを用いネットワーク構造を形成した負極複合体を創製し、その充放電特性や界面維持について調査した。ナノポーラス構造とファイバー構造の組み合わせにより、界面維持やイオン・電子伝導経路の構築が可能となり、サイクル安定性が向上することを示した。