Development of ultra-high resolution electrochemical bioimaging method to elucidate intercellular communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kumi Inoue  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20597249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / バイポーラ電気化学 / 化学顕微鏡 / 電極アレイ / 電気化学センサ / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 電気化学顕微鏡 / バイポーラ電極 / 微小電極
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間コミュニケーションの解明には、細胞近傍の局所領域で動的に変化を続ける化学情報を定量的に観察できる手段が必要である。細胞本来の活動を乱さずに観察するためには非染色・低侵襲に計測できる技術が必要であり、微小電極を用いる電気化学イメージング技術が期待されているが、必要な解像度と速度を併せ持つ技術の完成には未だ至っていない。そこで本研究では各電極への導線を必要としない「微細バイポーラ電極アレイ」を利用することで、高解像度かつ高速の電気化学イメージングを実現し、神経細胞からのドパミン放出のような単一細胞レベルの生体機能イメージングを行える革新的な観察プラットフォームの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate cell-cell communication, a chemical microscopy is required to quantitatively observe chemical information that changes dynamically in a local region near the cell. An electrochemical imaging technique using microelectrode is expected to observe the activity of cells with minimal invasion. However, conventional electrochemical microscopy has a trade-off between temporal resolution and spatial resolution. In this study, we realized high-resolution and high-speed electrochemical imaging by using a micro bipolar electrode array that does not require a lead wire to each electrode. We also demonstrated biological activity imaging including cell respiration imaging and dopamine imaging using this platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生命システムの解明ツールとして利用可能な動的化学イメージング技術として、新たにバイポーラ電気化学顕微鏡の原理を確立し、その応用可能性を示した。本原理は、従来の電気化学顕微鏡の課題であった時間分解能と空間分解能の両立にブレークスルーをもたらすもので、ラベルフリーに直接的かつリアリタイムに1細胞レベルの局所領域の化学情報を可視化することができるため、細胞間の化学反応ネットワーク解明などが可能な新たな顕微鏡システムを提供できる。