Developments of triple pH-activatable photosensitizer for highly selective photodynamic therapy of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00334136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光増感剤 / がん / 光線力学療法 / pH応答性 / 一重項酸素 / 蛍光 / 近赤外 / 光線力学診断 / pH / 応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
ガンの光化学的治療において高い治療効果と弱い副作用を両立させるために、ガン特異的な環境である低pH環境によって光活性が著しくON/OFFスイッチング可能な低pH応答性光増感剤を創製することを目指す。申請者らは最近、治療の鍵となる一重項酸素の生成量子収率だけでなく、光吸収波長(生体組織の光透過性に影響)と光吸収効率も制御可能なトリプルpH応答性光増感剤を見出した。この分子系に基づき、従来よりも飛躍的に高いガン選択性を有するトリプルpH応答性光増感剤を創製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a photosensitizer with high cancer selectivity for use in near-infrared photodynamic therapy for cancer. This photosensitizer does not absorb near-infrared light under neutral conditions, which is a general biological environment. And even if it absorbs light, formation quantum yield of oxygen production and fluorescence quantum yield were quite low. This state is called tripe OFF state. On the other hand, when it accumulated in an acidic environment such as lysosome in cancer cells, this molecule turned to triple ON state, which means that it was able to efficiently absorb near-infrared light, generate singlet oxygen, and show fluorescence. We clarified the pH response mechanism. Based on this mechanism, we modified molecules for applications to biological systems, and obtained the molecular design strategies. Furthermore, it was clarified that it functions even in liposomes, which is a pseudo-biological environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の主力のガン治療法は強力である反面、副作用も大きく、患者の生活の質の改善は重要である。光と薬剤を組み合わせた光線力学療法は非侵襲的なガン治療法として期待されている。しかしながら薬剤が正常組織中に分布することを完全に抑制することは困難であり、治療中の光や日常的な光による副作用が治療法の普及を妨げている要因の一つである。本課題では薬剤である光増感剤にトリプルpH応答性機能を付与したことにより、よりガン特異的な治療薬として期待でき、将来的に本課題のメカニズムを導入できれば、日帰り治療が可能な、手軽なガン治療法として普及できる可能性を有する。