Control of differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells and construction of transplantation tissue for knee joint regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazutoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30468508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞足場 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 変形性膝関節症 / ハイドロゲル / マイクロ流体技術
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は患者本人の骨髄や脂肪組織などより得られ、再生医療の細胞ソースとして注目を集めている。MSCを用いた再生医療の実現には特定の細胞に高効率に分化させるとともに、移植組織を形作る技術の開発が不可欠である。本研究では、細胞足場ハイドロゲルの種々の機能化と工学的手法を組み合わせることにより、MSCの分化を制御し、移植用の種々の運動組織を構築する手法の開発を行う。変形性膝関節症への移植に適用可能な軟骨-軟骨下骨連続組織、半月板を構成する線維軟骨組織、および靭帯・腱のような配向性組織を構築することで、高齢化に伴い急増する変形性膝関節症などの重症関節疾患に対する再生医療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining functionalizations and engineering techniques of cell scaffold hydrogels, methods to control differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells and construct various tissues such as cartilage-subchondral bone continuous tissue and oriented tissue such as ligaments and tendons were developed. The effect of gel elastic modulus on the osteogenic and cartilage differentiation behavior of mesenchymal stem cells were investigated. We found that functionalization of hydrogels with hydroxyapatite promoted osteogenic differentiation. In addition, a cartilage-subchondral bone continuous tissue was prepared using the concentration gradient of bioactive molecules. Gel fibers could be produced by combining covalent bond formation and polyion complex formation in a microfluidic device, and the cells were aligned in the flow direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロゲルの物性制御や機能化により間葉系幹細胞の分化を制御可能であることを実証した点、および分化状態の異なる複数成分からなる組織を構築する手法を提案した点において、本研究成果は学術的意義を有する。また、高齢化者の多くが罹患する変形性膝関節症などの根本的治療として再生医療に期待が寄せられており、本研究成果はその実現に不可欠な軟骨および軟骨下骨の連続組織の構築に貢献しうるものである。