Project/Area Number |
19K05691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Kenkyo 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (50836096)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | BiFC / GFP nanobody / 複合体精製 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
翻訳後修飾はタンパク質の機能調節において不可欠な役割を担っている。近年の質量分析技術の発達により、細胞内全タンパク質の翻訳後修飾の網羅的解析が可能となっているが、その後の個々のタンパク質修飾の高精度かつ簡便な検証に十分な手法はいまだ開発されていない。 本研究では、BiFC/GFP-Trapシステムと翻訳後修飾結合プローブの組み合わせによる新規翻訳後修飾解析技術を開発することを目的としている。これにより、生きたままの細胞における翻訳後修飾のイメージングに加え、タンパク質修飾体のみを特異的に単離することが可能になり、質量分析技術との組み合わせで翻訳後修飾の検証や相互作用因子の同定が容易になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein modification confers additional regulatory layer of function for the target protein, and it plays essential role. Recently, because of technical advance in mass-spectrometric analysis, whole cellular protein analysis become feasible for researchers. However, individual analysis of the modified proteins and validation of the modification is still technical barrier for researchers. In this study, we aimed to develop novel technology to analyze protein modification. This is for both of live cell imaging and selective isolation of proteins with specific modification. With mass-spectrometry analysis, it enables validation of the protein modification and identification of protein interaction networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命現象を司るタンパク質の機能は、ゲノムにコードされているアミノ酸配列によって完全に規定されるわけではなく、細胞内外の刺激に応じて多様な翻訳後修飾により巧妙に制御されている。これら翻訳後修飾の制御機構は、p53に代表されるがん抑制因子やMycなどの発がん因子の活性調節に密接に関わっている。細胞内全タンパク質の翻訳後修飾の網羅的解析が可能となっている一方で、その情報を基に個々のタンパク質修飾の機能解析のための簡便かつ高精度な検証が必要である。本研究における手法はそのような解析を可能にし、幅広い翻訳後修飾に応用可能であり、高い発展性を有する。