| Project/Area Number |
19K05692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 遺伝子工学 / メタン生成アーキア / 翻訳 / tRNA / 不活化tRNA / ジスルフィド結合 / tRNAの不活性化 / メタン / アーキア / ラジカルSAM酵素 / 無酸素環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
常温で成育するアーキアを培養し、その細胞抽出液を用いた無細胞タンパク質合成系を構築する。アーキアは培養することが難しいので、翻訳の個々の反応は十分に理解されていない。そこで、アーキア無細胞タンパク質合成系を利用して、生化学的な研究を行い、翻訳過程への理解を深める。また、これまで合成することが難しかったタンパク質を、無酸素環境下で反応するなど、アーキアの特徴を活かすことで、合成できるようにならないか検討する。 またアーキアの遺伝子工学を確立し、生細胞を用いたタンパク質産生系を構築することにも並行して取り組む。アーキアの遺伝子工学により得られる知見は、地球温暖化対策等の環境問題にも資する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microgram-scale chloramphenicol acetyltransferase synthesis was successfully achieved by using cell-free translation system with the cell extract anaerobically prepared from 1.5 liters culture of mesophilic methanogen, Methanosarcina acetivorans. However, the extract was unstable. The reasons of its instability appeared to be inactivation of tRNAs and oxidative disulfide bond formations of translation factors. The author also successfully introduced a vector DNA into M. acetivorans cells and confirmed the expression of puromycin N-acetyltransferase gene in the cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトには多くの機能未知タンパク質が存在する。機能未知タンパク質の機能を調べることが現代の課題だが、そのためには天然の状態に近いタンパク質が必要となる。ヒトの全塩基配列がわかっているので、大腸菌に遺伝子を導入してタンパク質を生産させることが多いが、大腸菌細胞内で沈殿してしまうことも多い。アーキアは見た目が大腸菌に似ていても細胞の成分は真核生物に近いと考えられるので、天然に近い状態のタンパク質が得られる可能性がある。この技術は、タンパク質を生産するための選択肢の一つとなりうる。