Elucidation of quinone cofactor biogenesis in copper amine oxidase on the basis of proton structures and flexibility analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村川 武志  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 翻訳後修飾 / ゆらぎ / 補酵素 / 酵素 / 反応機構 / 銅アミン酸化酵素 / 金属イオン / 酸化反応 / 中性子構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、銅含有アミン酸化酵素の自己触媒的な補酵素トパキノン(TPQ)の生成反応を対象として、酵素触媒反応に果たす金属イオンの役割の一端を詳細に解明することを目的とする。中性子結晶構造解析と高分解能X線結晶解析によって、LMCT中間体のプロトン座標とゆらぎの情報を獲得し、速度論解析と計算化学による解析を組み合わせることによって、LMCT中間体形成機構の詳細を明らかにする。最終的に、銅含有アミン酸化酵素の活性中心をひとつの酸化的反応場として捉え、各種の芳香族化合物においてLMCT中間体を形成させ、それを分子状酸素で酸化する新規酸化酵素を構築することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to elucidate roles of metal ions on self catalytic cofactor biogenesis in copper amine oxidase from Arthrobacter globiformis. This study experimentally clarified that ligand-metal charge transfer (LMCT)intermediate is formed on a TPQ-precursor tyrosine residue at the early step of the biogenesis reaction. Neutron crystallography determined the structures including proton coordinates, providing important information about the situation of the precursor Tyr residue when that is activated by metal binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅アミン酸化酵素のTPQ形成反応において、分子全体のゆらぎの存在が重要であることが判明した。加えて、ligand-metal charge transfer(LMCT)中間体を含む各種の金属結合型反応中間体構造のX線結晶構造や中性子構造など、新規な構造情報を決定することができた。とりわけ、中性子構造は活性中心残基のプロトン座標について、実験的に明らかにすることに成功した。得られた結果は、銅アミン酸化酵素をベースとして、新規な酸化反応を引き起こす活性中心構造を作り出すために重要な情報となった。