Selective and stable protein complex assembly by thermodynamic control of domain swapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2021)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (30452535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドメインスワッピング / 多量体構造 / ヘムタンパク質 / タンパク質工学 / 熱安定性 / 金属結合部位 / タンパク質超分子 / ミオグロビン / タンパク質デザイン / 協同性 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 結晶構造解析 / 金属結合性 / ヘリックス形成能 / 構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質や核酸、脂質分子などから成るナノスケールの分子集合体を人工的に制御して創ることが出来れば、単分子にはないユニークな分子機能の利用に繋がる。本研究では、タンパク質の構造の一部が分子と分子の間で交換して集まる「ドメインスワッピング」を利用し、金属イオンとの結合や温度変化などにより分子集合体を作る技術の確立を目的とする。具体的には、 金属イオンに強く結合するドメインスワップタンパク質や、熱に対して安定なドメインスワップタンパク質のデザインを行い、タンパク質分子集合体を制御して作り、機能性分子としてのドメインスワップタンパク質の道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amino acid sequence determines the three-dimensional structure of a protein. However, the factors that determine whether the protein structure is a monomer or an oligomer are unclear. Domain swapping is a phenomenon in which the partial structure of a monomeric protein exchanges between molecules to form an oligomeric structure. It has been thought that domain swapping can occur in various natural monomeric proteins. In this research project, we aimed to develop domain swapping as a methodology for constructing oligomeric proteins. Here we have found that mutations to the hinge region increase the thermodynamic stability of the protein, resulting in enhancing the oligomer formation. Additionally, we have constructed metal-binding sites on the oligomeric domain-swapped protein using its molecular symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は生命現象の維持に必要不可欠の天然の機能性材料である。タンパク質の中には分子が複数集合して多量体となることで機能するものがあり、それを人工的に設計することが出来れば生体適合性が高く環境負荷の低い新規な機能性材料として利用できると期待される。本研究では、タンパク質を集合させる手法としてドメインスワッピングと呼ばれるタンパク質の構造交換現象を利用することを考え、ドメインスワッピングの促進をアミノ酸変異を用いた熱力学的な制御により可能とした。また、機能性材料としての応用を考え、ドメインスワップした多量体の分子対称性を利用した金属結合部位の構築も行った。