Application of R1EN-Fusion method to large proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2021)
The University of Tokushima (2019)
Principal Investigator
MAITA NOBUO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (00404046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 結晶構造解析 / ナノマテリアル / 難解析性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の結晶構造解析は機能を解明する上で極めて有用な手法であるが、結晶化には多数の条件のスクリーニングが必要で、構造解析のボトルネックとなっている。この問題を克服するために、多孔性結晶を形成するタンパク質をタグとした融合タンパク質を作り、単一の結晶化条件で結晶化して結晶構造解析する手法を開発した。これまでユビキチンなどの小さい分子量の構造解析に成功しているが、このままでは分子量限界がおよそ21 kDaであり汎用性が低い。本研究ではタグタンパク質をジスルフィド結合またはタンデムに融合して多量体化させることで中程度の分子量(40-60 kDa)でもこの手法が使えるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The R1EN-fusion method is a simple way to determine the crystal structure of fused-guest proteins. However, the upper limit of molecular weight is about 21 kDa, which may be a bottleneck for versatility. To overcome this issue, I constructed the disulfide-bonded dimer and trimer of R1EN and tried to crystallize them, but the success rate of crystallization was poor. Thus, I searched for the crystallization conditions again using Tris-buffer and obtained a thin, elongated crystals at pH 7.4. I expect that it will be able to refine the conditions and obtain crystals more consistently and applicable to structural study of large proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の結晶構造解析は、基礎生物学から疾病、薬剤開発にわたって有用な知見を与える。しかし結晶化は不確定要素が多くハードルが高い。本研究は、簡単にタンパク質結晶を得ることが出来るR1EN-fusion法を、より広範囲の大きさのタンパク質に適用するための研究である。これによりこれまで構造不明であったタンパク質の詳細な立体構造が解明できると期待される。