Development of eukaryotic riboswitches that use their ligands catalytically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Atsushi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30442940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボスイッチ / 発現制御 / アプタマー / リボザイム / アプタザイム
Outline of Research at the Start
『分子応答性の遺伝子発現制御システム』である『リボスイッチ』を“自在に”構築できれば、任意分子の濃度に応じて任意タンパク質の生産量をコントロールすることができるため、幅広い学問領域において重要な基盤技術となるのは疑う余地がない。しかし、真核系で働く既存の人工リボスイッチは未だ発展途上で、主に効率面での改善が望まれている。そこで本研究では、制御分子を触媒的に再利用することで効率の良い遺伝子発現制御を可能とする『ターンオーバー型リボスイッチ』の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used theophylline and its aptamer as a model pair to create aptazymes that use the molecule (theophylline) catalytically. We also constructed eukaryotic riboswitches that respond to short nucleic acids or peptides, and established a method to rationally expand the variety of regulatory molecules for the former. On the other hand, to increase the expression efficiency of these riboswitches in the ON state, we developed an efficient transcription-translation coupled system for eukaryotic expression, in addition to optimizing untranslated regions of mRNA. Furthermore, we successfully created supergiant artificial cells to investigate riboswitch functions in vitro. By combining these technologies, we finally constructed prototypes of three different eukaryotic riboswitches that use their ligand molecules catalytically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボスイッチは、mRNAの非翻訳領域に存在し、特定の分子に応答して遺伝子発現を制御するRNA素子である。これまでに天然において数種類のリボスイッチが同定されてきたが、mRNAを上手く改変することで、人工的にも構築可能である。しかし、特に真核発現系で機能する人工リボスイッチの制御効率は悪く、その改善が望まれていた。本研究では、制御分子を触媒的に再利用することで効率の良い発現制御を可能とする『ターンオーバー型真核系人工リボスイッチ』の開発を試みて、そのプロトタイプを作成した。今後改良の余地はあるが、高効率な遺伝子発現制御を可能とし得る本技術は、生物学・医学を含む幅広い学問領域での利用が期待できる。