Reaction mechanism study of heme containing dioxygenase by stopped-flow resonance Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Sachiko  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60557982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘム酵素 / 二原子酸素添加酵素 / ストップトフロー / 共鳴ラマン / 免疫抑制 / 2原子酸素添加酵素 / stopped-flow / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / 可視紫外吸収分光法 / 紫外可視吸収分光法 / 2原子酸素添加酵素 / ヘムタンパク質 / ジオキシゲナーゼ / ストップトフローラマン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトインドールアミン2,3ジオキシゲナーゼ1(IDO)は, ヘム酵素として唯一の2原子酸素添加反応である, トリプトファン(Trp)主要代謝経路の最初の反応を触媒する誘導タンパク質である. この酸素添加反応は収支として電子とプロトンを必要とせず, ヘム酵素として特異な反応で, 反応機構全容は不明である. 本研究では, ストップトフロー共鳴ラマン分光法を用い, これまでは検出ができなかった‘反応の一部始終’を, 振動スペクトルとして検出することにより, IDO反応機構全容の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase, which is a heme conatining enzyme, incorporates two oxygen atoms into Tryptophan. This reaction is the only dioxygenase reaction catalized by heme enzyme. On the other hand, this reaction is involved in immune suppression, and thus IDO is a immunotherapeutic target. However, the reaction mechanism of IDO is not yet fully understood. In this study, we monitored a whole enzymatic reaction by spectroscopy and asigned the structure and state of reaction intermediates to understand the reaction mechanism. As a result, a presence of two different types of ternary complex intermediates and the importance of a high reactivity of Trp are suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDOは免疫療法のターゲットであり、治療薬としてのIDO阻害剤の探索が盛んに行われている。本研究では、既報の中間体が2状態存在し時間経過に伴って増減する様子を捉え、また、この中間体の安定化の原因を示唆した。中間体が安定に存在することは、活性を低下させる要因であり、阻害剤をデザインする上で有益な情報といえる。同時に、ヘム酵素による唯一のニ原子酸素添加反応の反応機構解明の鍵となる、未検出中間体を検出するための実験をデザインする上でも有益な情報である。