Development of powerful ad exhaustive inhibitors for ribosome-inactivating proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryota  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90327974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 勝  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80379289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspterin-7-carboxamide / リシン毒素A鎖阻害剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / プテリン / リシン毒素 / 阻害剤 / リシン毒素A鎖 / リボソーム不活性化タンパク質 / 毒素タンパク質 / リシン / リボソーム不活性化タンパク質阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、致死性中毒を引き起こすリボソーム不活性化タンパク質 (RIP) を網羅的に阻害する世界初の解毒剤の開発を目的としている。具体的には、トウゴマ種子由来リシンを標的とし、申請者が見出した高阻害活性化合物との相互作用をX線結晶構造解析によって明らかにする。そして得られた構造情報を基に、さらに高活性が期待される化合物を設計・合成し、それらの活性ならびに酵素複合体の立体構造を明らかにする。そして、高いリシン阻害活性を示した化合物について、リシンと同一の活性部位構造を有する他のRIPに対する阻害活性評価も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we discovered that pterin-7-carboxamides with aromatic L-amino acid pendants interacted with the active site of RTA in a 2-to-1 mode, where one inhibitor molecule bound to the primary pocket and the second one entered the secondary pocket in the active site of RTA. We also found that pterin-7-carboxamide with GlyPheLys(Z) pendant interacts with the two pockets in the active site of RTA simultaneously to exhibit good RTA inhibitory activity. X-ray crystallographic analysis of inhibitor/RTA complexes revealed that the conformational changes of Tyr80 and Asn122 as well as an interaction with Asn78 in RTA were critical for triggering the entry of inhibitor molecules into the secondary pocket of the RTA active site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リシン毒素A鎖(RTA)活性部位中の2つのポケットを同時に塞ぐ有機小分子阻害剤を初めて開発した。さらに、2つのポケットを塞ぐために必要な阻害剤ならびにタンパク質の構造情報も明らかにした。これらの化合物が高いRTA阻害活性を示したことから、これまで未解明であった学術的な問い「高RTA阻害活性化合物の開発に必要不可欠な構造情報」に対して世界で初めて明確な解答を出すことができた。されに、本研究の成果によって、RTA阻害剤の開発が飛躍的に発展するだけでなく、RTAと同じ作用機序で毒性を発現する毒素タンパク質が関わるすべての中毒の治療薬開発の飛躍的な発展に繋がると考えられる。