Design of siRNA-based prodrug-type therapeutics for familial hypercholesterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Urata Hidehito  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80211085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斯波 真理子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70271575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸医薬 / siRNA / プロドラッグ型 / 還元環境 / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / プロドラッグ型核酸 / 還元環境応答型 / ホモ接合体家族性高コレステロール血症 / Apolipoprotein B / 還元環境に応答する / プロドラッグ型RNA / ApoB
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者が開発した還元的環境に応答して活性化するプロドラッグ型siRNA (REDUCT siRNA) の、既存の修飾siRNAに対するプロドラッグとしての優位性と治療薬としての有効性をin vivoで評価する。まず、ApoB mRNAを標的とするApoB-REDUCT siRNAを合成し、既存の2'-OMe修飾siRNAと比較しながら、最適な血清中での安定性およびApoB発現抑制活性をもつApoB-REDUCT siRNAを探索する。見出されたApoB-REDUCT siRNAの、病態モデル動物を用いたin vivo でのApoB発現抑制活性および血中滞留性、肝移行性などの動態評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ApoB-siRNA for familial hypercholesterolemia was designed using the originally developed prodrug-type RNA (REDUCT RNA) activated in a reducing environment. To design modification sites with REDUCT RNA, identification of degradation hotspots of ApoB-siRNA in the serum and mapping of sites that reduce the activity of ApoB-siRNA by non-prodrug type 2'-OMe modification were performed. REDUCT ApoB-siRNA designed based on these results showed that REDUCT modifications functioned effectively as a prodrug and showed a distinct superiority over 2'-OMe modifications in vitro experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ApoB-siRNAの血清中で分解hotspotの同定の方法論を確立できたことは、今後のsiRNAの化学修飾を行う際の指針となるものと考えている。また、既存の非プロドラッグ型2'-OMe修飾によるApoB-siRNAの活性低下部位のマッピングの結果と組み合わせることで、化学修飾を要する部位のうち、従来の非プロドラッグ型修飾が許容される部位とプロドラッグ型修飾が不可欠な部位の区別ができ、またその有用性を実験的に示すことができたことは、siRNAの化学修飾にプロドラッグ型修飾が果たせる役割を示せた結果であり、今後の実用化に向けての発展が期待できる。