Development of the immune checkpoint inhibitor using the Lipid-siRNA conjugates encapsulated with exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TAKANORI  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90435751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 五吉  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (20158025)
瀬山 敏雄  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordssiRNA / 免疫チェックポイント / エクソソーム / 脂質 / コンジュゲート核酸 / 核酸医薬 / コンジュゲート / Lipid修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「Lipid-siRNA内包エクソソームを用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発」を行う。これは、抗体を用いた「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」に代わる、RNA干渉(RNAi)技術とエクソソームのデリバリー能力を応用した「新しいタイプの免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」である。そのために、、① Lipid-siRNAsによるPD-1、PD-L1の発現抑制効果の確認、② Lipid-siRNAsのエクソソームへの内包と標的細胞・組織への特異的デリバリーを達成する。このように本研究では、全く新しいアプローチでの免疫チェックポイント阻害法を確立し新しいがん治療法の道を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized the Lipid-siRNA conjugates encapsulated with exosome, which targeted to immune checkpoint including PD-L1 and B7H4, and evaluated RNAi effect at in vitro and in vivo. At first, we evaluated RNAi efficacy of the Lipid-siRNAs (Lipid-siPDL1 and Lipid-siB7H4) without exosome. As a result, Lipid-siRNAs strongly inhibited the expression of a target immune checkpoint, and these effects were stronger than non-modified siRNAs. Next, we synthesized Lipid-siRNA conjugates encapsulated with exosome, and evaluated RNAi effect. The Lipid-siRNA conjugates encapsulated with exosome were able to strongly inhibit the expression of the target genes at extremely low concentration and exhibited prolonged RNAi efficacy. Furthermore, Lipid-siRNA showed excellent anti-tumor effect using patient-derived xenograft mouse models.
These results strongly suggested that the Lipid-siRNAs and Lipid-siRNAs encapsulated with exosome may be applicable as a novel immune checkpoint inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体を用いた「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」は臨床で使用され優れた抗がん作用を持つ。しかし、免疫治療法で使用される抗体医薬品は、重篤な副作用の懸念や適用範囲の制限なども残されている。本研究で開発した、Lipid-siRNA内包エクソソームを用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、RNA干渉技術とエクソソームの能力を応用した「新しいタイプの免疫チェックポイント阻害剤」であり、本研究の結果からLipid-siRNA内包エクソソームは標的遺伝子の発現を低濃度で極めて強く抑制できることを証明した。本研究で開発した技術は、他の難治性疾患にも適用でき、応用範囲も広いことから学術的・社会に非常に意義がある。