Development of on-demand bioconjugation/deconjugation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (90631937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインドリジン / 光反応 / カルボン酸 / アルコール / アミン / 共有結合形成反応 / 水中反応 / 複素環化合物 / 生体共役反応 / 生体分子修飾 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インドリジン等の芳香族複素環化合物を骨格とする、生体分子の化学修飾・機能化の為のプラットフォーム分子の設計・合成を行う。本プラットフォーム分子を用いたタンパク質やペプチド、核酸等の生体分子とのチオール選択的な化学修飾を行う。次に、生体の内因的な、i) pH変化、チオールの作用、酸化作用、還元作用等、複数の作用パターンをトリガーとする、生体分子からのプラットフォーム分子の結合解離を検討する。さらに、本コンセプトを用いた、ii) 医薬品分子等の生理活性化合物の解離、及びiii) 光応答的な解離について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed photoreactions of indolizines that rapidly form and cleave stable covalent bonds upon photoirradiation. Short-time irradiation of indolizines with low-energy long-wavelength light in the presence of a photosensitizer led to the release of carboxylic acid or alcohol compounds. When this reaction was carried out in the presence of an amine, an amide bond was formed between indolizines and amines. Study on the photoreaction mechanism revealed that singlet oxygen species, produced by photoirradiation of the photosensitizer, were the active species. Since this photoreaction proceeds in water at room temperature upon photoirradiation of tissue-permeable long-wavelength light, it is expected to find applications in life science and drug discovery in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギーの低い長波長光で安定な共有結合を活性化することは従来容易ではない。本研究ではインドリジンに適切な置換基を導入することで光反応性を高め、迅速な共有結合の形成と切断を可能とした。光照射により共有結合の形成と切断を起こす光反応素子は生命科学研究に役立つと考えられる。現在、本素子の生命科学や創薬研究に向けた応用を進めている。例えば、患部に光照射することで薬物を放出し、薬効を発揮する医薬品候補化合物を開発するなど、本研究の社会実装に向けた研究を進めている。