Project/Area Number |
19K05708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamichi Yusuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20751217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 直幸 筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00634677)
東浦 彰史 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多機能ナノ粒子 / ウイルス / キャプシドタンパク質 / ウイルス様ナノ粒子 / 正二十面体対称キャプシド / ナノ粒子 / VLP / 多機能性 / ウイルスナノ粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスは、重篤な感染症を引き起こす病原体である一方で、ウイルスベクターやワクチンなどのバイオマテリアルとして利用されてきた。近年では、その特徴的な構造から、ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム用のキャリアなどのナノ材料としても期待されている。本研究では、ウイルスが有する正二十面体対称の2重殻キャプシドを基に、ウイルス粒子の新たな利用法を開発する。具体的には、交換可能かつ複数の異なる機能を同時に有するウイルス様ナノ粒子(Multi-functional Virus-like Nanoparticle: MVNP)を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the icosahedral symmetric double-shell capsid of Rice Dwarf Virus, we have developed multifunctional virus-like nanoparticles that are exchangeable and possess several different functions simultaneously. As a result of our research, we fabricate virus-like nanoparticles based on the capsid of Rice Dwarf Virus with 3 x 20 heterologous proteins presented at specific positions on the particle surface. We also showed that two or more heterologous proteins were allowed to present on the surface of a single particle at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したナノ粒子は、粒子の構造形成機序が厳密に制御されていることから、均一性が高く、また結合異種タンパク質間の距離をリンカーの長さで容易に制御可能である。従って、FRET等を用いた検出試薬や高効率な連続反応の反応場としての応用が期待できる、さらに、遺伝子組換え系により調製可能であることから、粒子内部の特性を改変することで、将来的にはナノキャリアやナノリアクターとしての機能を付与できると期待される。