Search for biological active compounds based on culture methods through communication between two microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Yoshihito  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80361278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共培養 / コクリオキノン / 細胞毒性 / Clonostachys rosea / Nectria pseudotrichia / Arthrinium marii / エンドファイト / メロテルペノイド / ネクトリアノリン / 玄米 / アルテナリオール / 二次代謝産物 / 嫌触反応 / スクリーニング / 植物内生菌
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌は多様な化学構造を有する二次代謝産物を生産する。ゲノム解析技術の進歩により、二次代謝産物生合成遺伝子の多くは、二次代謝産物を生産せずに発現していない。すなわち、一株の菌において、我々がまだ知らない新規な二次代謝産物を生産する能力がある事を意味している。クリプティック遺伝子とは、その遺伝子がどのような物質を生合成するのか不明な場合にクリプティックという表現が用いられる。そこで、二次代謝産物を得ることを目的に、異種の微生物間の相互作用を利用した「共培養法」により、休眠遺伝子(クリプティック)を活性化し、新たな代謝産物を探索する試みを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three new meroterpenoid derivatives, furanocochlioqiunol (1) and furanocochlioqiunone (2), as well as nectrianolin D (3), together with two known biogenetically related compounds 4 and 5 were isolated from a mixed culture of two mangrove-derived fungi, Clonostachys rosea B5-2 and Nectria pseudotrichia B69-1. The structures of 1-3 were deduced based on the interpretation of HRMS and NMR data. Compounds 1-5 exhibited cytotoxicity against human promyelocytic leukemia (HL60) cells with IC50 values ranging from 0.47 to 10.16 μM. A novel 2,3-epoxy naphthoquinol, named (6R,7R,8R)-theissenone A (1), possessing an oxatricyclo[5.4.0.03,5]undeca-trien-2-one skeleton, together with two known compounds, (6S,7R,8R)-theissenone (2) and arthrinone (3), were produced by an endophytic fungus, Arthrinium marii M-211.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに天然有機化合物の単離精製に関する研究は多くなされてきたことから、新規な二次代謝産物を得ることは簡単ではないと言われている。その一方、放線菌や糸状菌のような有用な物質を生産する酵素の遺伝情報が明らかにされると、予想以上に多くの生合成遺伝子クラスターを持っていることが判明した。共培養法により、微生物細胞間でのコミュニケーションや細胞間の直接の接触刺激による物質生産における制御機構を明らかにできれば、二次代謝産物の生産を活性化させる菌類の組み合わせが判明すると共に、これまで以上に、共培養法により新規骨格を有する生理活性物質の発見に期待できる。