Synthesis of morphinan compounds having drug-resistance reversal activity against drug-resistant malaria and the influence of thiol group-trapping ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kutsumura Noriki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (00439241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモルヒナン / オピオイド / グルタチオン / チオール捕捉能 / 抗マラリア / 抗トリコモナス / 耐性解除 / 構造活性相関 / オレキシン / 活性立体配座 / 転位反応 / 新規骨格変換反応 / Baeyer-Villiger型反応 / Ireland-Claisen転位 / チオール基 / マイケルアクセプター / 抗マラリア作用 / δオピオイド受容体拮抗薬 / BNTX / 作用機序解明 / マラリア / モルフィナン / 薬剤耐性マラリア / チオール基捕捉能 / BNTX誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室では以前、モルフィナン骨格を基盤とした7-ベンジリデンナルトレキソン(BNTX)誘導体が、薬剤耐性マラリアの耐性を解除する作用や抗トリコモナス活性を有する事を見出し、これらの作用機序の鍵として、分子内の不飽和二重結合が関与していると推察した。本研究では、この仮説を「モルフィナン分子構造」と三要素(抗マラリア活性、チオール付加能(チオールとの反応速度)、細胞内活性酸素種の存在濃度)との相関から実験的に立証することを目的とする。そしてそれらの構造活性相関の蓄積を基に新たな分子設計を行い、最終的に、薬剤耐性マラリアにも適用可能な強力な抗マラリア活性を有するリード化合物創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that BNTX derivatives containing a morphinan moiety have drug-resistance reversing effect in Plasmodium chabaudi and antitrichomonal activities, and speculated that the thiol group-trapping ability in vivo of the unsaturated double bond in the compounds is involved in these mechanisms of action. To experimentally prove this hypothesis, a structure-activity relationship study was conducted between thiol-group trapping ability and in vitro chloroquine-resistant antimalarial activities. As a result, we have found that the morphinan with stronger antimalarial activity tends to have stronger thiol group-trapping activity. These results suggest that the thiol group-trapping ability in the morphinan-lead compounds might be used as a primary screening for evaluation of antimalarial activity. In addition, we also discovered novel rearrangement reactions in the morphinan skeleton and the resulting product’s intriguing biological activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア撲滅のため、新規作用機序を持つ薬物開発は多くの製薬企業や大学の創薬研究機関で行われており、本提案研究と同様に、原虫の生息する赤血球内のグルタチオン濃度の制御を鍵とした研究も少なくない。しかし、直接グルタチオンそのものを標的とした研究報告はごく一部であり、しかもドラッグライクな構造であるモルヒナン骨格を基盤とする抗原虫薬の開発研究は報告例が無く、本研究の推進には大きな意義がある。