Digital chemical mapping by treatment of narrow-band LED light in the plant metabolome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kusano Miyako  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60415148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 仁典  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00267410)
青木 裕一  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40747599)
福島 敦史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80415281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 二次代謝物 / 分子軌道計算 / アントシアニン / UVスペクトル / 量子化学 / メタボロミクス / 機械学習 / 一次代謝 / 二次代謝 / メタボローム / LED
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では代謝物の物理化学的性質に着目し、量子化学計算と機械学習との融合による植物生合成経路を数値化・予測する新規手法 (デジタルケミカルマッピング) を開発する。本手法を用い、シロイヌナズナに対して異なる光質照射処理を行い、代謝物の作り分けの仕組みを明らかにする。その中で、青色光で最も顕著に変化するフェニルプロパノイド生合成経路に焦点を当てる。量子化学計算により本経路に属する代謝物の物性値を取得するだけでなく、本経路内で存在が推定される中間体についても、生合成経路に投影する。機械学習により、光質照射 (入力) から二次代謝物生産 (出力) までの生合成経路の中で鍵となる酵素反応ステップを推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant secondary metabolites have large chemical diversities. However, information of physicochemical properties of these compounds can be obtained by referring articles or measurement of target compounds. As it takes time due to curating published papers as well as quantifying target compounds, novel computational methods is required for predicting compounds’ properties to shorten time with high accuracy. We developed the novel method for improving accuracy of spectroscopic data of secondary metabolites in Arabidopsis predicted by quantum chemical calculation. In this study, we focused on defense metabolites produced by Arabidopsis, in particular anthocyanins, accumulated by UV-B irradiation. By quantum chemical calculation of the 19 metabolites, we favorably predicted UV-vis spectra Therefore, the high-resolution prediction method may contribute to shed light on complex biosynthetic pathways in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、様々な環境下で生育する植物の生存戦略のひとつである多様な二次代謝物の「作り分け」のしくみを、量子化学計算による構造安定性から迫る初の試みである。現状では、代謝研究において化合物の実測値を文献検索や実際に測定して得ることは困難な作業となる。本研究はこの問題を解決するため、ab initio計算によりUV照射時に蓄積する二次代謝物のUV-visスペクトルを実測値と遜色なく予測することができた。本結果は、代謝物の安定性等、その化合物が有する物性値について、実測値に頼らず得ることができる成果である。本法の応用により、多様な生合成経路の解明に繋がるのではと考えている。