Elucidation of the formation mechanism on glycolipid-protein assemblages in lipid rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Shinya  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50373353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖脂質 / 脂質ラフト / NMR / 相互作用 / 有機合成 / 重水素 / コレステロール / 固体NMR / 蛍光寿命測定 / FRET / ガングリオシド / 合成
Outline of Research at the Start
シアル酸を有する糖脂質であるガングリオシドは、脂質ラフトが存在できる膜条件下でのみEGF受容体の細胞増殖シグナルを抑制する。本申請はこの生命現象の背景にある分子機序の解明に、糖脂質-EGF受容体の動的会合体を核とする脂質ラフトの研究を通して挑戦する。以下の3つの点に関して、固体NMRと蛍光FRET寿命測定を用いて精密に解析する。 (a)脂質膜上でおこるガングリオシド頭部の構造変化を固体NMRを用いて解析する。(b) 糖脂質-EGF受容体膜ドメイン間で起こる相互作用をFRET蛍光寿命測定にて明らかにする。(c)固体NMRの原子間距離情報から糖脂質-EGF受容体膜ドメイン会合体の構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the lateral interaction between the transmembrane domain of the EGF receptor and ganglioside GM3 in the lipid membranes. The fluorescently labeled EGF receptor transmembrane domain was chemically synthesized and reconstituted into bilayer membranes with GM3 and other phospholipids. FRET and fluorescence quenching experiments revealed that GM3 interacts with the EGF receptor transmembrane domain to stabilize the monomer. Solid-state NMR experiments using isotope-labeled GM3 probes revealed that the orientation of the GM3 head group on the lipid membrane was slightly altered by different membrane lipid compositions and cholesterol concentrations. We showed that small structural changes in the GM3 head group caused by the membrane environment may affect interactions with membrane proteins, such as EGF receptors, and thus affect the association state and activity of membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
側方的な脂質とタンパク質相互作用の解析法を確立し、これまで複雑な膜組成を有する細胞を用いた実験でしか示されてこなかった、脂質膜外葉のGM3とEGF受容体膜ドメインの直接的な相互作用をモデル系で初めて検出した。この相互作用はGM3選択的に起こっており、糖脂質選択性はタンパク質の配列依存的である可能性がある。このような膜タンパク質の活性を制御する脂質の側方的な相互作用を制御できる化合物は、EGF受容体が関連する疾患の新しい創薬リード化合物となる可能性もある。