Development of synthetic methodology and functions cyclic oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NOKAMI Toshiki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60402963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状オリゴ糖 / グリコシル化反応 / 電解合成 / チオグリコシド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では機能が分子レベルで明らかにされていないオリゴ糖の中でも特に環状オリゴ糖に着目して、効率的合成法の開発と機能解明を最終的な目標としている。独自に開発した液相電解自動合成法を駆使して、鎖状オリゴ糖を環状オリゴ糖へと高収率かつ立体選択的な変換を実現しようとする点に学術的独創性と創造性がある。なお、本研究では確立した合成法を用いてマメ科に共生する根粒菌由来の環状βグルカンを全合成の標的化合物としている。さらに環状βグルカンがマメ科植物と根粒菌との共生に果たす役割を分子レベルで明らかにするために、プローブ分子として機能する環状βグルカン誘導体の化学合成も実施し、機能解明へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied electrochemical synthesis of cyclic oligosaccharide and achieved total synthesis of a novel cyclic oligosaccharide and revealed the reaction intermediate by spectroscopic analysis. In addition to the automated electrochemical assembly we have developed the electrochemical polyglycosylation method for synthesis of oligosaccharides. This method has been successfully applied to the synthesis of cyclic oligosaccharides to make a novel cyclic oligosaccharide wihch consists of N-acetylglucosamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルコースからなる環状オリゴ糖であるシクロデキストリンは最も学術的に注目を集めただけでなく、社会にも普及しているオリゴ糖の一つであると言える。天然に豊富に存在する多糖であるキチンやキトサンを構成するグルコサミンは対応する環状オリゴ糖が天然には存在していない。本研究で世界で初めてシクロデキストリンの構成糖であるグルコースをグルコサミンに置き換えた環状オリゴ糖「シクロカサオドリン」の化学合成に成功した。今後、シクロデキストリンとの比較を通じてシクロカサオドリンの機能が明らかにされるとともに、社会実装も期待される。