Project/Area Number |
19K05719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環状ペプチド / アムホテリシンB / 活性増強 / ネクトリアチド / アムホテリシンB活性増強作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
深在性真菌症の第一選択薬であるアムホテリシンB (AMPB) は広い抗真菌スペクトルと迅速な殺菌作用を示すが、重篤な副作用が問題となっている。 微生物資源より見出されたAMPBの抗真菌活性を増強する新規環状ペプチドのネクトリアチドは単独では抗真菌活性を示さないため、その併用は治療におけるAMPBの投与量を削減し、副作用を減弱すると期待できた。 本研究では、合成化学的手法によってのみ可能なネクトリアチドの構造活性相関研究を遂行し、それを糸口として高活性な誘導体の創製とプローブ分子を活用した標的分子の解明に挑戦する。結果として副作用の少ないAMPB療法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthesis of nectriatide with AmB potentiating activity has been attained. In order to elucidate the structure-activity relationship (SAR), derivatives replaced with different amino acids were synthesized by using the same synthetic strategy. The SAR indicates that N-methyl group, amino acid side chains, stereochemistry, and cyclic structures have small effects of on AmB potentiating activity. Furthermore, linear derivatives protected at N-terminal amino, C-terminal, and phenolic hydroxy group were more potent than nectriatide. On the basis of the SAR result, linear derivatives having a biotin moiety were designed and synthesized to elucidate the molecular target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、広い抗真菌スペクトルと強力な抗真菌活性を持つAmBを活用し、ネクトリアチドとの併用少量投与により副作用を減弱させる戦略であり、これまでの真菌の生育を直接阻害する抗真菌剤の開発とは全く異なる。その中で、ネクトリアチドより高活性な誘導体の合成に成功したことは、さらなる用量の減量につながる可能性がある。 構造活性相関から設計したプローブ分子を利用してネクトリアチドの標的分子を探索した。現在も進行中であるが、未知の分子標的の発見、そして作用機構の解明に繋がり、その波及効果として新しい抗真菌剤の創薬戦略が生まれると期待できる。