Project/Area Number |
19K05721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toshiyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10350430)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 再発性多発軟骨炎 / 血清 / 血清ペプチド / 診断マーカー / バイオマーカー / ペプチドミクス / 質量分析 / 再発性多発性軟骨炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
再発性多発軟骨炎(relapsing polychondritis, RP)は全身の軟骨組織が再発性かつ進行性に侵され、耳・鼻・眼・気管・関節などに炎症を来たす慢性炎症性疾患である。McAdamらが提唱した方法がRP診断に使用されている。しかし、発症初期には臨床症状が揃わず診断基準を満たさないこともあり、RP診断に有用な検査は現時点では確立されていない。本研究では、RPの診断マーカー候補となる血清ペプチドを検出し、単独または複数の血清ペプチドからなるRPの診断モデルを作成し、異なる症例から成るコホートを用いて有用性を検討する。さらに、モデル作成に用いたペプチドが軟骨細胞に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the RP group, 27, 9, and 9 peptides showed ion intensity at least 1.2-fold higher or lower in comparison to the HC, RA, and HC+RA (non-RP) groups in the training set, the cohort for the construction of RP-discriminant model, respectively (p<0.05). Selecting 11, 9, and 14 peptides by multivariate analysis, we completely discriminated the RP group from those groups, respectively in the training set. We tried to identify the peptides as described above. As a result, 19 peptides were identified and the most identified peptides were derived from proteins associated with coagulation. Selecting any 4 out of 10 identified peptides used in the discrimination of RP and non-RP groups, we generated 4 RP/nonRP-discriminant models with both sensitivity and specificity of 70.0% or more in testing set, the cohort for the validation of the discriminant model, and testing set with 7 granulomatosis with polyangiitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、「血中ペプチドをバイオマーカーとして捉えた点」である。血中蛋白質は、99%を主要な蛋白質、残り1%を多様な蛋白質・小蛋白質(ペプチド)が占める。代表者のグループは顕微鏡的多発血管炎活動期にのみ検出される血清ペプチドの検出、レビー小体型認知症(DLB)で感度・特異度共に約90%を示すマーカー候補血清ペプチド及びアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)とDLBとを90%以上の確率で判別する血清ペプチドの検出など、ペプチドミクスで診断マーカー開発に応用している。社会的意義は、バイオマーカー研究を治療応用に繋げる点、である。いわば本研究は「バイオマーカー学」を樹立するものである。