Developing crosslinkers specific for epimerization domain in initiation modules to evaluate mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Fumihiro Ishikawa  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50631553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非リボソームペプチド合成酵素 / 異性化酵素 / キャリアータンパク質 / 共有結合性異性化酵素阻害剤 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 生合成 / 共有結合型阻害剤 / パンテテインアナログ / ペプチド系天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
NRPS異性化酵素は,担体タンパク質に担持されたL-アミノ酸をD-アミノ酸へ異性化する.そのため,異性化酵素は,L-アミノ酸基質だけでなく,担体タンパク質もタンパク質間相互作用により厳密に認識する.異性化酵素による異性化機構および異性化酵素-担体タンパク質のタンパク質間相互作用はペプチド系天然物の生合成過程において非常に重要であるが,それらに関する知見は限定されている.共有結合型異性化酵素阻害剤を創製することにより,触媒残基の捕捉による異性化機構の解明だけでなく,一時的で弱い相互作用の不可逆的捕捉により,異性化酵素-担体タンパク質相互作用の分子基盤が明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonribosomal peptide synthetases (NRPSs) unique molecular factories can produce peptides with nonproteinogenic D-amino acids in which the epimerization (E) domain catalyzes the conversion of L-amino acids to D-amino acids, but its mechanism remains not fully understood. Here, we describe the development of pantetheine crosslinking probes that mimic the natural substrate L-Phe of the initiation module of tyrocidine synthetase, TycA, to elucidate and study the catalytic residues of the E domain. Mechanism-based crosslinking assays and MALDI-TOF MS were used to identify both H743 and E882 as the crosslinking site residues, demonstrating their roles as catalytic bases. Mutagenesis studies further validated these results and allowed the comparison of reactivity between the catalytic residues, concluding that glutamate acts as the dominant nucleophile in the crosslinking reaction, resembling the deprotonation of the Ca-H of amino acids in the epimerization reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したクロスリンク剤を利用することで, 1) 異性化酵素の触媒残基を捕捉することによる異性化機構の解明, 2) 異性化反応の瞬間を捕捉することにより, 異性化酵素とキャリアータンパク質相互作用の生化学的解析および異性化酵素とキャリアータンパク質複合体構造の結晶構造を解くこと, が可能となりペプチド系天然物の多様性の創出に関わる酵素の機能や構造が分子レベルで明らかになる. それら情報を基に合理的に生合成システムをデザインすることにより, 天然にはないペプチド系化合物の創製など応用に結びつけることができる.