Construction of strategy for rational design of optimized RNA conformational switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Endoh Tamaki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (90550236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / 構造変化 / バイオセンサー / セレクション / 合理設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞内で効率良く機能するRNA構造スイッチを合理的に設計する技術基盤を確立する。そのために、
1.細胞内分子環境でのRNA構造スイッチの簡便な最適化技術を【構築する】
2.細胞内でのRNA構造スイッチの機能を【実証する】
3.RNA構造スイッチの熱安定性解析から合理的な設計技術を【確立する】
という3つの研究課題を段階的に遂行し、RNA構造の熱安定性に多大な影響を及ぼす分子環境の影響を考慮に入れつつ、細胞内で効率的に機能するRNA構造スイッチの合理的な設計技術を確立する。これにより、細胞内における特定の代謝産物のバイオイメージング技術や人工的な遺伝子の発現制御技術を飛躍的に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, rational designing of RNA conformational switches, which enable regulation of functional RNAs in response to a specific molecule, was demonstrated. Light-up aptamers, which bind fluorogens and enhance their fluorescence signals, were utilized as model functional RNAs and converted to the RNA conformational switches to detect the target molecule by the fluorescence signals. Construction of RNA-capturing microsphere particles (R-CAMPs) was first performed to obtain light-up aptamers and optimize the RNA conformational switches. Then, the RNA conformational switches were designed based on the optimized sequence and demonstrated to function in cells to detect the target molecules. The strategy to construct RNA conformational switches demonstrated in this study, can be utilized for regulating RNA functions by external stimulus molecule, contributing a wide range of basic academic RNA research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したRNA構造スイッチを活用することで、標的分子の動態を細胞内でリアルタイムに解析するイメージング技術や、特定の外部刺激分子による遺伝子の発現制御技術などを合理的に設計できるようになる。それ故、本研究成果は、分析化学、遺伝子工学、細胞工学など幅広い基礎学術分野への貢献が可能である。加えて、特定の分子に応答した構造変化に基づいて薬理作用を発揮するといった、分子環境応答型の核酸医薬品の開発などにも本研究成果を活用できる。つまり本研究成果は、医工学分野への活用も期待され、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。