Elucidation of algal morphogen biosynthetic machinery from an epiphytic marine bacterium and its heterologous reconstitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KENMOKU HIROMICHI  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (10399438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルーシン / 藻類共生細菌 / テルペノイド / 生合成 / 分化誘導 / ヒトエグサ / 変異株 / 抗生物質 / 海産藻類 / 葉状体分化 / Thallusin / 生合成酵素遺伝子 / 異種発現系
Outline of Research at the Start
海産藻類を人工海水で生育させると藻体には成長せず、単細胞性の増殖しか示さないことが知られている。近年、これらの海産藻類の葉状体分化を極微量で誘導するサルーシンが、藻類共生細菌より見出された。一方、この共生細菌においては、なぜ、どのようにサルーシンを生合成しているのかについては全く解っていない。本申請研究では、生産細菌が持つ全てのサルーシン生合成酵素遺伝子類を明らかにすると共に、これらの遺伝子の発現制御機構を解明したい。また、生産細菌自体のサルーシン生産能は非常に低いことから、異種発現系において生合成経路を再構築することによって、サルーシンの効率的な大量生産システムの確立へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to present a candidate enzyme gene cluster involved in the biosynthesis of thallusin, a thallus differentiation inducer produced by symbiotic bacteria of marine algae of the Ulva class. In addition, the mutation sites of the high thallusin-producing mutants obtained by screening antibiotic-resistant mutants were concentrated in two types of genes that are common to the mutation sites that show high productivity of secondary metabolites in other bacteria. In addition, we studied the composition of the culture medium in this context and were able to find a combination of mutant strain and culture medium that showed several hundred times higher productivity. On the other hand, for the purification of thallusin from bacterial culture broth, we investigated adsorption resins and derivatization methods and were able to establish a pretreatment method that is simpler and more robust than conventional purification and analysis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本細菌のサルーシンの生合成酵素遺伝子クラスター候補に着目して、比較ゲノム解析を行ったところ、細菌バイオフィルムの生合成遺伝子クラスターとの関連性が示唆されたことや、サルーシンの生産が単一の協調的発現によらない一次代謝的なものであることが示唆されたことから、アオサ藻綱海産藻類の葉状体分化を中心とした細菌共生システムが、進化的にバイオフィルム内での共生的相互作用に由来する可能性を指摘出来た。また、研究開始当初から数百倍の生産性を示す複数の変異株と培地の組み合わせと簡便かつ効率的な大量抽出・精製法を確立するに至り、光学活性サルーシンの発酵生産を現実的なものとすることができた。