Investigation of new principles for gene regulation by RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masatora  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90526691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA編集 / G-quadruplex / 遺伝子制御 / 翻訳制御 / 非翻訳領域 / ADAR / ガイドRNA / グアニン四重鎖構造 / グアニン4重鎖構造 / RNA高次構造 / 機能性RNA / 分子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自の視点からA-to-I RNA編集の遺伝子発現制御原理の仮説を立て、それを実験的に証明することで、RNA編集技術の応用可能性を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、RNA編集がイノシンを含むG-quadruplexを誘起し、タンパク質翻訳を抑制できること、及び、5’非翻訳領域におけるAUA → AUI変換が新たなタンパク質翻訳領域を生成し、さらにその翻訳が下流の翻訳に与える影響について研究を行う。本研究により、生体内RNA編集機構の機能に関して理解を深めると共に、RNA編集技術のポテンシャルを示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new gene regulation principles by A-to-I RNA editing, this study evaluated (1) inducing RNA structures that affect protein translation by RNA editing, and (2) generating protein translation region by RNA editing in the 5'untranslated region. In research item (1), it was clarified that RNA editing can induce an inosine-containing G-quadruplex structure, and this structure formation inhibits protein translation. In research item (2), we clarified that the AUI triplet generated in the 5'untranslated region by RNA editing functions as a new start codon and the downstream translation is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A-to-I RNA編集によりmRNA上で生じるコドン変換やRNAの二本鎖構造の安定化は、その後に翻訳されるタンパク質機能や発現量に影響することが知られている。本研究で実証した、A-to-I RNA編集によるイノシンを含むG-quadruplex構造が形成、及び、開始コドンの生成は、いまだ明らかにされていない新たなA-to-I RNA編集の遺伝子制御原理であり、生体内A-to-I RNA編集機構の理解に重要な情報を与える。また、本研究成果は、近年開発されたRNA編集技術による遺伝子機能制御法を拡張するものであり、医薬品開発を始めとする医療分野においても応用できる。