Screening of glutaminolysis or glutamine metabolism inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40516176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / エネルギー代謝 / 全合成 / 化学生物学 / 天然物 / 放線菌 / 阻害剤 / 作用機序解析 / 生理活性物質の探索 / 構造最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは,様々な遺伝子変異の蓄積によって解糖系やグルタミン代謝などのエネルギー代謝経路を変化させて生存・増殖を有利にする.近年がん細胞の代謝経路の変化が,正常細胞との差別化が期待できる重要な開発領域として注目されている.例えば、殆どのがん細胞では解糖系が亢進されている (ワーバーグ効果).したがって,エネルギー代謝を阻害する化合物は,がん特有の代謝経路を利用した抗がん剤の候補として期待される.本研究ではエネルギー代謝阻害剤の設計・開発を目指す.その作用機序を解明し,抗腫瘍活性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metabolism modulator screening program, screening was performed using a glutamine compensation assay to target glutaminolysis, which measures the cytotoxicity of cells cultured in media with glutamine or dimethyl ketoglutarate. In the glutaminolysis pathway, glutamine enters the cell and is converted into glutamic acid and α-ketoglutarate (α-KG), which enters the TCA cycle. Thus, dimethyl ketoglutarate (DMKG), a pro-drug of α-KG, can compensate for glutamine. This study identified an active n-BuOH extract from Micromonospora sp. MM609M-173N6 with glutamine dependent cytotoxicity. An acyldipeptide micromonosporamide A was isolated by bioassay-guided fractionation. The compound exhibited glutamine-dependent antiproliferative activity against the A549 and HCT116 cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは様々な遺伝子変異の蓄積によって解糖系を亢進するなどエネルギー代謝経路を変化させて生存・増殖を有利にすることから,エネルギー代謝を阻害する化合物は,がん特有の代謝経路を利用した抗がん剤の候補として期待される.これまでの,エネルギー代謝阻害化合物の探索研究からアシルジペプチド マイクロモノスポラミドAを見出しその構造を決定するとともに合成経路を確立した.